Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Urgent: what is ZipTmp0g.j20

Posted on 2004-10-19
9
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
What is
ZipTmp0g.j20
ZipTmp0c.h00
ZipTmp04.m20
ZipTmp0c.810

ALL found in C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp

They each are taking up over 1 gig of space.

What are those files? I need space and want to know if I can delete them.

Searching does not pull up much on them.

Please assist.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:TechInNeedmm
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 1000 total points
ID: 12348183
Hi TechInNeedmm,
They look like temporary ZIP files to me.   I tend to take the view that anything like this is fair game - although I'll generally move them to another folder for a little while just to make sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechInNeedmm
ID: 12348208
So would u suggest me to move them to another Drive and not delete them? Do you think it would have any major effects on my server. My server is live right now and i cannot afford for any down time.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12348432
Hello TechInNeedmm =)

>> ALL found in C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp

All the files present in this folder are those temp files, which were downloaded from internet either while visiting a webpage or installing a program directly by opening the setup program,,,, so You Can always delete all the files present here,,,, infact its Recommended that u delete this folder's contents once a week coz this folder contains only the useless and junks temp files..... and delete them in safemode coz in normal mode they will not get deleted as u will get File in use error for most of the files !!

Good Luck :)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12348763
TechInNeedmm:
As I said, you should be able to delete these.  They're just temporary files.
However, I'm paranoiod and I'm always concerned that someone will have put an important file in there (it happens more often than you think!) so I tend to move them to a safe place for a little while, before deleting them completely.

As SheharyaarSaahil mentions, you might have trouble deleting some of these files as the OS thinks they're in use.  You should be able to delete/move most of them while the server's running, and clear out the rest in safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechInNeedmm
ID: 12348910
Thanks guys.
I always delete from the Temporary Internet Files located in the same location.

I seem to have a lot of junk in the \temp folder.

Well for the time being, I will copy each 1 GIG file mentioned above into another drive for a few days and then eventyally delete them altogether. Yes, I am paranoid myself :)

So i can delete EVERYTHING in the \temp directory? There are a lot of subfolders in there as well. Also, When i do a CTRL + A to select all files in the \temp directory and delete everything including the Temp internet Files, when I visit a web page again, does windows automatically re create the Temp Internet Files folder to store temp files again? Or should i delete those files by going in the temp internet files folder and then delete the files that way as opposed to deleting the entire folder altogether.

Thanks again guys :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12348939
Glad I could help :-)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12348941
No u can delete everything,,,,,,, trust me,,,, have u ever open these temp folder when u install windows freshly, or create a new user account,,,,, these folders contain nothing, i myself delete these files regularly..... and dont recommend to anyone to keep these BIG junks which are just useless :)
Cheers ^_^
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechInNeedmm
ID: 12348968
Thanks for the comments :)

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12348976
=)
0