Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux, Plesk, Memory usage

Posted on 2004-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
One how to you see how much Ram is being taking by a particular program (plesk) or how do you just see how much memory is being used and available? I thought it was top, i could be wrong.

Does anyone know if plesk takes up that much memory?

My servers seem to run a bit slower then normal. all i do is host websites and email.

Thanks

Fr33z
0
Comment
Question by:fr33z
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 12348511
check the similar question

http:Q_21173826.html
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EinarTh earned 750 total points
ID: 12360220
run 'top', find the program plesk in the list, and check the rss column.

The memory statistics in top are a bit misleading, i.e. you have to add 'free', 'buffers' and 'cached' to really see how much memory is really 'available' (although it kinda depends on how you define available). Linux correctly works on the prinsiple that unused memory is a wasted resource, so it buffers and caches everything very aggressively.

For general memory stats, you'd most often just 'cat /proc/meminfo'

cheers
0