Solved

I run a new instance of IE6, but it closes my previous instance ????

Posted on 2004-10-19
7
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
When I run a new instance of IE6 version 6.0.2900.2180.xpsp_2_rtm, but it closes my previous instance ????
It is terrible for me !
Can anybody help me to solve this problem ?
It appears after I installed Yahoo! Messenger, but I'm not sure it is the reason ....
0
Comment
Question by:esoftbg
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
Comment Utility
Hi emo,

How are you running a new IE instance? Perhaps your link is being opened in the same already created window and your previous page goes to history (i.e. pressing Back will restore that page).

Pozdravi, Geo
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:esoftbg
Comment Utility
Hi Geo,
1). Just now I am here in http://experts-exchange.com/  I minimize this instance before:
2). I am running a new IE instance by clicking on it's icon;
And new instance kills the existing one and I lose it;
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:esoftbg
Comment Utility
I will be back online 12 hours after now ....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
OK. "EsoftBG";

  2). Clicking on it's icon;

  Each time that you click on the IE Icon, you are then launching a New Instance of the IE to memory. When the new instance is launched, you are probably loosing the 1st instance do to a Memory Allocation issue.
Or something of the sort.

  Running IE you should only run "1" instance with several Child windows of it, This way you are not sending any other instances to Memory.
If you do perhaps want to run another instance, then do not do it with just "1" IE Window open, as it will "Take Over" that Window.

i.e. : You go here:  http://experts-exchange.com
you run another "Instance" of IE by double Clicking its Icon.
The above already Open instance of IE will be over-written.

Now generally this does not usually happen, but since this is a recent thing for you since installing " Yahoo! Messenger " then I would suggest:

#1: Installing Yahoo! Messenger (Run a test to see if problem persist)

#2: Tools > Options > [General tab]
See the "Browse Folders" section; make sure "Open each folder in its own window" is selected.

(#3. Just found)
#3: Check this link below, Very bottom article may have a solution for you, as it is declared as a "Yahoo!" issue when installing their Messenger. (Don’t you just love it when a Development company such as Yahoo's goes in and messes with people’s stuff? I know I do, and that is one reason why I will not install there messenger know more)
http://www.daniweb.com/techtalkforums/post56482.html#post56482

Good luck,
1 of the above solution I have listed here, should get you back up and running

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:esoftbg
Comment Utility
Thanks Carrzkiss,
> (Don’t you just love it when a Development company such as Yahoo's goes in and messes with people’s stuff? I know I do, and that is one reason why I will not install there messenger know more)

Your sentence above encouraged me to uninstall 3 Yahoo! applications using Control Panel, Add or Remove Programs and after every uninstall to check if my problem persists. After I did uninstall the Yahoo! ToolBar, my problem does not exist anymore !!!!

Emil
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
Anytime Emil;

  You was there for me, so it was my turn to be there for you :-)

Delphi programmers have to stick together. This is a life line.
We depend on each other to create great things, and we depend on each other to make sure that great things continue to happening, for each and everyone of else.

Take Care Emil;

Wayne
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:esoftbg
Comment Utility
Thanks again Wayne,
I like very much your friendly attitude. I feel myself fine reading your comments !
0