Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In PowerPoint, is there a way to remove unwanted slide layouts when making a customised template?

Posted on 2004-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have to set up a collection of corporate PowerPoint templates available to all staff.  For one or two of these templates I only need to include the Title Slide Layout, as the other layouts (e.g. bullets, 2 column, chart etc) will not be appropriate for the content of the template.  Can these other slide layouts be removed from my custom template, so that staff will not be confused by their availabiity?

I am using PowerPoint 2000 to set up the templates, but will have '97 and 2003 version users accessing the templates on our network.

Hope someone can help.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:LindaWeston
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 12357712
From my experience you can delete any templates that you do not wish to use as a corporate selection.  Take a copy of these files first as a precaution first and you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tajsimmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 12373465
Linda Weston,

Layouts..... (the things that contain placeholders) are fixed. You cannot add to them or take them away.

Masters..... You cannot have just a title master, you can have just a slide master. The slide master affects how the layouts look.

So, In short the answer is no.

Cheers
TAJ Simmons
microsoft powerpoint mvp
0
 

Author Comment

by:LindaWeston
ID: 12380443
Hi wobbled..
Thanks for your response, but I have no problem with removing entire templates, it is the standard set of layouts within a template that I am referring to.

0
 

Author Comment

by:LindaWeston
ID: 12381758
Thanks tajsimmons.....

Great pity this can't be done, it would have made life much easier for our users.  Can you suggest any other tricks I could use to prevent users from selecting inappropriate layouts?
0