Solved

Game not running~ "Tony Hawk's 2 Pro Skater"

Posted on 2004-10-19
22
1,870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
This question was previously addressed but with no clear solution:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Games/Q_20079252.html

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
asked by dovedove on 02/17/2001 12:22AM PST  
This solution was worth  50 Points and received a grade of B

Recently I installed a demo game being "Tony Hawk's 2 Pro Skater". (http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10043-100-2557587.html) I have installed Direct X8, as per the program's help file. In addition the program has been tested with a range of video cards, but not the card I have installed!
When I attempt to run the program the screen changes to black and then returns to the Windows screen. As if the program was about to start, but drops out.
My computer is an old one! Windows 95, Pentium 233mmx, 64 mb of ram, 500 mb of free hard drive space, 4mb Diamond Stealth 3D 2000 Pro video card.
Is there anything I am able to do in order to run the program, or is the problem with my video card not having enough memory, or is there another reason?
Regards Geoff
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

First, I am very computer literate, I work on about 3 computers per week, but I can't figure this one out.  I am trying to run the retail version of Tony Hawk's Pro Skater2 on Windows 98OSR2, Pentium III 500MHz, 128mb RAM, 10Gb of free hard drive space, and a 3dFX VooDoo3 3500TV 16mb video card.  The exact same symptoms as described above are happening, black screen, like if the program is going to run, and then back to the desktop.  The computer has all the latest updates and patches, including DirectX 9.0c.  The solution above called for a supported video card, which in my case, it is not the solution because I am using a supported video card.  500 points to the first solution that works.

Marco.
0
Comment
Question by:MHurtares
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:browolf
browolf earned 50 total points
ID: 12353030
funnily enough i've found a cd for that at work. apparently  it's being lying around for a long time.
it worked fine on my sons pc.  he's got a p3/667 winxp, geforce4mx440 graphics card.

my only suggestion  is to try older versions of directx.  according to gamespot the requirements are:
Requirements:  32 MB RAM, 4X CD-ROM, 4 MB VRAM, sound card, DirectX v7.0a.

it seems to me the most chance of getting it to work is by making your computer most like computers would have been when it was released.

I also found mention of this patch: http://thps.board.cz/download/thps2_patch.zip
but not sure exactly what its for.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12356073
I suspect the main reason is the old 3dfx card, and unless the game states that it will run in 3dfx mode, I would say its unlikely to run.

You might find some help here on this site:

http://www.voodoofiles.com/category.asp?x=13

its aimed at voodoo users
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MHurtares
ID: 12358117
browolf: The patch is for Windows 2000 compatibilty.
Sgt Napalm:  3DFX Voodoo 3 is one of the 14 cards supported, as per the readme file.

I will try DirectX v7.0a, even though DirectX 9.0c is supposed to be backwards compatible.
One thing I failed to mention, even though I don't think this matters, the computer is a Dell Dimension XPS T450.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MHurtares
ID: 12358240
Just tried installing the DirectX found on the Tony Hawk CD and it wouldn't allow it.  States: "DirectX setup has determined that a newer version of DirectX is already installed.  No installation was necessary."
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:browolf
ID: 12358368
oops.
you'd have to get rid of/uninstall if poss the new directx before it would allow you to install the older one.

i used to have a voodoo 3 3000. one of the best cards i ever had. shame 3fx went out of business.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MHurtares
ID: 12359004
I wish that there was an uninstaller for DirectX.  I don't know of any easy way of getting rid of DirectX other than deleting about 129 files, one by one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MHurtares
ID: 12359043
...and even that doesn't guarentee that the game will work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12359851
Uninstall direct x with this:

http://www.voodoofiles.com/3117

which is on the link i gave you.

all i was saying is maybe you can try a 3rd party graphic card driver which again is on this site
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MHurtares
ID: 12360299
The link to the uninstaller claims "Full uninstall support for DirectX 2.0 to 8.1".  I have DirectX 9.0c.  I know that it could work, but am a little hesitant.  Also, I tried looking for 3rd party drivers, but stopped when one of the 3rd party driver files I downloaded was a file called ADesign.exe, which seems like it is peer-to-peer software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MHurtares
ID: 12360739
...I tried downloading the DirectX uninstaller and the link does not work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12364735
fair enuff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12364749
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12364753
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MHurtares
ID: 12369877
Ok, now I am stumped.  I got my hands on a hardrive and loaded Windows 2000.  I left DirectX 7 on it, as well as the default Voodoo3 video drivers that come with Win2K.  Same problem.  I then tried updating the video driver, same problem, but this time on Win2K.  I was thinking fresh install, but this is proving me wrong.  By the way, I found an excellent site for Voodoo3 drivers: http://www.falconfly.de/voodoo3.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mangolata
ID: 12393588
can you please accept an answer, it took ages to get down here
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12395369
behave mangolata, its not been going that long
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 12499630
You can try going into Start - Run - dxdiag - Sound - Acceleration - and set this to basic or none.

This solved a problem where the game would crash on me when i tried to select game options.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 12596678
have you checked that you are running at the maximum color that your video card supports,maybe the game requires more.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 12598932
So you're saying you have the same problem on different pc's or the same pc with a different harddrive/OS?
If the latter, then it looks like either a video card, DOS emulation, or RAM problem. (you DID check the RAM?  right??)
Search for SIMMTESTER or google of you need a good free RAM diagnostic.

See also here, several video issue crashes discussed here .........

https://activision.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/activision.cfg/php/enduser/std_alp.php?p_sid=4CoiZGqh&p_lva=&p_li=&p_page=1&p_cv=&p_pv=1.1%3B2.u0&p_prods=1%2C0&p_cats=&p_hidden_prods=&prods1=1&prods2=0&p_search_text=tony+hawk+2&p_new_search=1&p_search_type=search_nl&p_sort_by=dflt

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 450 total points
ID: 12603095
Also try updating your soundcard drivers,it might be the culprit.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:browolf
ID: 12603328
is it the original CD?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MHurtares
ID: 12615335
The culprit was that there was no soundcard.  Because of f-king's suggestion, I was able to realize that this game will not run without a soundcard.  I installed the hard drive to a similar computer with a sound card and it worked.  Browolf did mention that the game required a soundcard, so I will be awarding him some points too, but the bulk of the points will go to f-king.
0