Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

reboot loop after power failure

Posted on 2004-10-19
12
Medium Priority
?
1,181 Views
Last Modified: 2011-02-08
After power failure a HP Proliant ML350 is in Reboot loop,  blue screen comes up to fast to read.
Safe mode fails loading drvmain.sdb.  

Steps taken so far.

safe mode
last know good
removed everthing but basic hardware.  
recovery console..  no os displayed after logon comand.

removed all the memory and try one stick at a time.  4 sticks total.

could only give 500 points but i will give another 500 with a basic question for a answer good luck but I need this answer fast...  so 1000 points if you get it done.
0
Comment
Question by:kelo501
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12349068
Do you have another server you can copy:
ntldr
ntdetect.com
boot.ini

and try to boot it?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12349099
no i dont but I am getting past the point that the boot files are read.

I already read the teamphoenixrising and fourms.whirlpool....

Thanks for your help but I need more
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nihlcat
nihlcat earned 500 total points
ID: 12349318
Hey, not a problem, I'm just throwing out ideas.  Here's another one, is it possible, however unlikely, that maybe that ALL stick of memory went south?  Can you test with a stick that wasn't in the system before the power failure?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
robrandon earned 500 total points
ID: 12349342
What about booting off the 2003 CD and trying at access Recovery that way?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12349381
cool, yea I booted off the CD but RC will not detect the Widows Directory.

I might have to give up and just do a parallel install ...  Not a good thing due to time required.

I am going to cal MS and see if there is another way but looks grim.

kelo501
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12349402
Fixboot? Fixmbr?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12349489
Yea boot that can go the wrong way as much as the right way...

I really think the raid 5 set has s%$t the bed and I am going to tape but I will see if they have anything for me to try first.

then fixmbr, fixboot,  started a parallel install but requested disks be formated.
I have to grab the mbr out and see if there set to dynamic disk..

thanks again for the help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12349509
Do you have a spare array controller, same model, that you can use to replace the one that is in there?  Just toss it in, HP/Compaq should detect the RAID setting.  That would eliminate your controller from being the problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12349544
no i dont have anything besides the single server....  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12403879
OK i fixed this with disk prob, and luck, lots of luck.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12403895
I split the points for your efforts,  thanks again
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jayindy1
ID: 34849174
Today, 2-8-2011, we experienced the same issue on a HP Proliant ML350.  

This was the fix-
During the boot cycle, watch the instructions on the screen carefully - there is an option to boot to normal at the possible chance of data loss Yes/No (not sure what the button press is/was), but my colleague (the hero!) choose the correct button press.  We were facing a backup tape restore onto another server, anyway, colleague was able to successfully get the boot cycle out of the endless loop & up to stable desktop.  The office staff confirmed their files were there & seemingly w/o data loss.  There was office joy.  My colleague was going to copy the files over to another file server because of this one time flaky behavior of our ML350 w/ 6 disk raid array.
0