?
Solved

Installing gcc 2.95 in redhat 9

Posted on 2004-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hi every one
 
     i want gcc 2.95 for my source code to work in redhat 9 but redhat with am using contain 3.2 so i can able to compile the old source code it is giving error.

    so pls tell me how to install gcc 2.95 in redhat 9 and
    what is the installation procedure and where gcc 2.95 is avaliable and what other required like glibc ......

thanking you sir,

Srikanth Baratam...
   
0
Comment
Question by:bns_srikanth
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12352664
2.96 is about the earliest you will get without breaking your system = Download compat-gcc here - http://fr.rpmfind.net//linux/RPM/redhat/9/i386/compat-gcc-7.3-2.96.118.i386.html
Compile your source with gcc-2.96 source.c
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 375 total points
ID: 12352850
The only place you'll find Gcc 2.95 will be a RedHat SRPM for 7.x. To install it and not break your RH 9 box you'll need to alter the spec file to target the installation to somplace else, like /usr/local or /opt. Then it just a matter of rebuilding the package and installing it with rpm.

Given that 2.95 was a hybrid and never released in the general sense, it makes more sense to me for you to modify your application to make it compatible with the current (3.x) release of Gcc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bns_srikanth
ID: 12359833
hi jlevie..

   Thanks for send this inforamtion. pls guide me how to install gcc 2.95 and disable the existing gcc3.2 in redhat 9

thanks

srikanth
0