Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ghost CPU

Posted on 2004-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I restored a windows 2000 Prof.  pc with 1 cpu with ghost. When I look in the performance monitor it shows 2 Cpu's now.
Can this be removed?
0
Comment
Question by:dave219td
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12350013
You don't want to - what you have is a hyperthreading cpu, and it helps your performance in certain applications.  This is probably a P4c 2.4, 2.8, 3.0, or 3.2 cpu with 800 Front Side Bus.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12350024
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12350815
BTW - Microsft recommends that HyperThreading be disabled on most operating systems, especially on multiple processor systems.. Here's a decent article about it...

http://weblogs.asp.net/oldnewthing/archive/2004/09/13/228780.aspx

HTH,
exx
0