?
Solved

RedHat Enterprise WS 3 install fails

Posted on 2004-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm trying to install RedHat Enterprise WS 3 on a dual Opteron box, and the installation keeps failing as it is installing packages.   It fails at a different point every time, and the install.log file says:

cpio: MD5 sum mismatch
at the point where the install bombs.

 I'm convinced that it's not a media issue, because I've run the mediacheck successfully and the installation dies on a different package every time, so a package will install successfully one time and then bomb the next.    I'm suspicious of a hardware problem because of the following two issues:

1)  when i unpacked the new system, i saw that a SCSI card had worked its way out of the PCI slot and was rattling around freely in the case.   nothing was visibly damaged, but i almost sent it back at that point.
2)  i also discovered that a zip-tie on a SCSI cable was preventing one of the CPU fans from spinning.  this was causing the machine to lock up all the time.   I know that most systems will shut down before the CPU is permanantly damaged, but I still can't be 100% sure that it's in good working order.  

So is there something I should try in order to get the install to finish, or is a harware problem likely?  

If it matters, I'm installing to a SCSI hard disk on an Adaptec 39320A Ultra320 card.  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:glax22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Caseybea
Caseybea earned 285 total points
ID: 12349561
One thing that would be a good thing to do is (I know you say "mediacheck" is OK, but...) to make sure the ISO images you downloaded MATCH the published MD5 sums from the web site.     There are a variety of free MD5 sum tools you can use on a PC.   (go to "http://download.com", and search for "MD5 SUM" and "MD5SUM")

About the only other thing I would check is your CDROM drive.    If it (for example) is connected to the same IDE channel as your disk(s), there could be performance issues here.    It also could be a bad CDROM drive too....     do you have the possibility of swapping out the CDROM drive with another?

Another thing to check are the IDE cable(s) for the CDROM drive.     IDE cables, by their nature, are very delicate.   Many tech folks such as yourself likely have an extra one laying around from another PC, or...?    You could swap cables too.

I don't think your SCSI hard drive is the issue; it really sounds like a problem reading/accesing the media.  This means either bad media, or a flaky drive, or a drive not properly hooked up.    

Summary, in order I would do it:

* Run MD5SUM on the ISO images.   Just in case.  
* Check IDE connections to CDROM drive, and master/slave settings.    Don't share IDE channels if possible.
* Swap out the CDROM drive for another
* Swap out the IDE cable for the CDROM drive.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 240 total points
ID: 12352831
Which RHEL distribution are you attempting, that for AMD or x86? And is it U3?

With a media check successful on this machine, but packages failing during installation I'd be suspicious of the hardware, assuming that you are using U3 for AMD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glax22
ID: 12414417
So I talked with the vendor and they suspected hardware as well.  They had me send the box back to them, which is great, because I've had enough fun with it.  

Since both answers suspected hardware, I split the points.  

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 12415191
Let us know "what" hardware failed when the vendor gives the machine back to you?    Even though points awarded, I'm still curious what the REAL cause was........  :-)
0