Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade USB1.1 on a Proliant ML350 G3 to USB2.0

Posted on 2004-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,024 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am having troubles figuring out how to update my server, HP Proliant ML350 G3, to the enhanced USB2.0 driver.
Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ACDATA
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ACDATA
ID: 12349300
Left out some information, my apologies.
I am running Windows 2003 Server.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tmireles earned 1200 total points
ID: 12349420
I was looking at the specs for your machine and it doesn't look like you have USB2 on that machine.  USB2 is a chipset and not just a driver.  If the original USB ports on the machine are USB1.1 which appear to be then you cannot upgrade to USB2.  

If you have a USB2 PCI card then you will just need to install the driver that came with the card.  However Win XP and above should pickup and install the USB2 driver automatically in most cases.  

Let me know if I got this right as far as your system specs.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:salvagbf
salvagbf earned 800 total points
ID: 12349499
As tmireles said, your server doesn't natively support USB 1.1, you need to buy an add-on card.

Specifically, you need to buy a USB 2.0 card and put it in your server.  Here's one:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=15-119-001&depa=0

That's a Hawking brand card, there are cards for half as expensive, but I'd personally never put a no name brand anything in my server.

-Bernie
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACDATA
ID: 12349735
Thank you very much!
I was afraid that was the answer, but my lack of knowledge on USB made it uncertain.
Split points for the answer, thank you for the link to the Hawking card.
0