?
Solved

Listbox bound to Data Control - how do I get 2 fields?

Posted on 2004-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05

Greetings,

I have a listbox that binds to a data control which sources it's data from a table called RoadMap in an access database. As a result I currently get a list of "names" in the list when the program is run. What I would like to do is get the "name_id" (which is part of the same row in the database: name_id, name, third_field, and so on...) from the row/entry in the listbox that the user ultimately selects and populate a variable that will hold the selected "name_id".

The problem I am running into is that the listbox DataField property will only allow me to specify a single field to display in the listbox, so does that mean that is the only field available in the list? or is the data for the entire row in the table available? if it is, how do I get the "name_id" from the selected row? maybe I should be using some other approach?

Thanks Ahead,

Dave G.
 
0
Comment
Question by:adgarcia13
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 12349574
Hi,
  You can try for List view.  This has much better control and you can view as many columns you desire.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12350330
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 12354912
hi  adgarcia13

what u can do is...if name_Id fiedl (as is supposed to be) is an integer then in that case..

when u add name's into the listbox...give the index to that name as the name_id value..

which will make ur work easier and also searching etc. will be done easily..


for that do following..

do while not rs.EOF  'where rs is the recordset

  List1.AddItem rs!Name, rs!name_Id  
  rs.movenext
loop


try this if it doesnot work for u then go for a  bit cmplicated method ListView..

or another approach could be to add 2 listboxes..
one of which will store name_id and one its corresponding name for both the listindex would be the same  in the 2 separate listboxes..

but as far as i know...the first method that i shown above...is much feasible and easy-to-use..

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Noel_Castillo earned 2000 total points
ID: 12355227
If you are using DAO data control then you can use dbgrid control. It can have all or selected field that you want. You can also hide columns but still get their values anytime. The good thing about this is that you can edit its apearance like visible columns and column size even at design time.
0