Solved

Grammar check

Posted on 2004-10-19
8
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We had office xp installed on some of our machines.  In outlook it had spelling and grammar check.  We moved some to a new office with SBS 2003 and upgraded the outlook to 2003.  Now the grammer check is missing.  Whats the deal?
0
Comment
Question by:gabe23
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12349717
Prior to outlook 2003 , were u using word as default email editor and then doing grammar checking ?

If yes, then for outlook 2003 to use word as default email editor , you need to have word 2003.
..
There has been a lot of questions regarding why outlook 2003 needs Word 2003 but i have not seen an answer stating that but looks like MS forces outlook 2003 users to have word 2003 if they need word as default editor.

if you were not using word as editor , is that grammar option disabled or you cannot find it anywhere ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabe23
ID: 12349831
I am not using word as my editor.  When I go into mail format, the option is greyed out to use word.  I cannot find any option to turn on a grammer check on.  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12349840
The option might be greyed out to use word because you may not have word 2003.. Do you have word 2003 ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:gabe23
ID: 12349880
No I  have word XP.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12349921
gabe23,

possibly since you donot have word 2003 , you cannot select that option..

now previously when you had this grammar check on , were you using word as email editor and were did you turn grammar check ON in your outlook.. I am not asking now but before upgrading to OL 2003 ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabe23
ID: 12350022
I don't recall changing anything.  Whatever the default installiation is.  But I do believe it was word as the editor though.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 12350066
I probably think the answer for ur case is you need word 2003.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ThinkOnIt
ID: 12350897
sunray is correct.  You have to have Word set as your email editor to use grammar (and a few other features) and you can't set Word as your editor if your Word and Outlook are not the same version.
0