Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java-based database entry program

Posted on 2004-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am trying to create a java web-based, online form that saves the user's input and places it in an Excel file.  Is this possible?  can some help me out in what I need to do to achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:djchiena
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranhk earned 375 total points
ID: 12349870
You can design your html page and have a servlet/Jsp retrieve the values entered in the page and insert into the excel sheet.

This thread will be of help to you

http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jsp?thread=384910&forum=31&message=1653486


They have the sample code also in there.

Kiran
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12350420
The Excel thing is not scaleable. You'd be better to use a database. Mysql should do
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rohanbairat3
ID: 12350603
Is there any special need for excell ? You Can also save it as a csv and load it in excell ....

Or as CEHJ suggested use a dbase ... you can extract whatever from the dbase into excell.

ut the excell components are available free online ... let me know if you want more details
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12353068
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12498141
did you find any of the suggestions useful?? havent heard from you for a long time
0