[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Failed to query TCP/IP settings of the connection. Cannot Connect.

Posted on 2004-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
15,054 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Please tell me the resolution of this "Failed to query TCP/IP settings of the connection. Cannot Connect." I get this error when I try to repair my network connection.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Aiysha
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tmcguiness
tmcguiness earned 1000 total points
ID: 12350029
You'll need to re-install tcp/ip. You'll need this nettcpip.inf which should be on your distro cd. Here are a couple of other links.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20966809.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21148126.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
NetoMeter Screencasts earned 1000 total points
ID: 12350238
Well,
If you are using W2k - open the properties of your connection, choose TCP/IP and click uninstall. Reboot and then install it the same way.
if you are using XP - you do not have the option to uninstall TCP/IP so you have to reset it from command prompt: "netsh int ip reset".

NetoMeter
0
 

Expert Comment

by:telwest
ID: 23045173
The command for XP actually needs to indicate a log file as well eg,

netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt

From this site: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
0