Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET vs. Visual Basic.NET - The difference

Posted on 2004-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi there.

I've been programming in ASP for a few years now, and I'm finally looking into learning the .NET framework. However, I'm a little baffled on the difference between ASP.NET and Visual Basic.NET (VB.NET). I've heard both used interchangably by some, and then heard that they are different from others. Using the web, I haven't found much info to distringuish between the two. Are there significant differences? Is ASP.NET more web based while VB.NET is more Windows based? Could you please explain by comparing and contrasting these two technologies so that I can develop a better undestanding? Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:brownmetals
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ingomar
ID: 12349679
ASP.Net can use VB.Net just like ASP can use VBScript.  ASP.Net supports many languages such as C#, VB.Net, and many others.  So, when you try to pick up on ASP.Net, you'll actually have to learn one of the other languages.  I am in the process of learning ASP.Net using VB.Net.  I reccommend checking out the following book:http://www.sitepoint.com/books/aspnet1/ it teaches you ASP.Net using both C# and VB.Net.  Its helped me out a lot.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
rdcpro earned 400 total points
ID: 12362683
A lot of folks (incorrectly) use the term ASP interchangeably with VBScript.  For example "I'm creating a web site in ASP", but in fact, one is an application server framework and the other is a programming langauge.  So when I give them an example of some code written in JScript, they protest "but I'm using ASP"...  

Same goes for ASP.NET.  VB.NET is a programming language, and ASP.NET is a server-based application architecture that might use VB.NET (yuck!) or C# (yeah baby!) or another language.

Here's the main thing that sets ASP.NET apart from the stuff you've done up till now.  ASP.NET uses an event-based programming model, rather than the more traditional "top-down" model that ASP uses, which closely resembles creating Windows Forms in VB.NET or any other .NET language... While that's not the only way to use it, it does expose this to the programmer.   As ingomar said, you can use VB.NET or C# etc. as the programming language (if you do ASP using Javascript, as I do, then the transition to C# won't be all that painful).  

ASP.NET provides a template-based approach to creating web pages, which is nice, but many folks don't use it that way.  In fact, an ASP.NET web page can be created that looks an awful lot like an ASP web page--and just as messy, too, with code interspersed in the HTML.  Or you can use a CodeBehind page, and mess it up with a lot of HTML.  Lots of ways to paint yourself into a corner! ;^)

Regards,
Mike Sharp
0