Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE6 on Win2000 Pro Problem

Posted on 2004-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello,
I have a problem with a W2k system running IE6.  Each time IE is run, we get the error general error message that IE is sorry, but it must close, do you want to send a report to Micorsoft.  Any suggestions?
Thanks for the help.  R814
0
Comment
Question by:r814
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1500 total points
ID: 12349610
Repairing Internet Explorer

First check that no-one has been playing with the settings! Launch Internet Explorer and select  Tools >Internet Options >Advanced >Restore Defaults. Then close and reopen internet explorer. If its still playing up try each one of these steps in turn...

1. (NB This will not work on windows 2000) Click start > run >type sfc /scannow {enter} and have your windows CD handy.

2. Search your hard drive for the "ie.inf" file (Usually in windows\inf\ or winnt\inf) When you have found it right click it and select install. Then reboot. [Running this from command line does the same "rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 %windir%\Inf\ie.inf"]

3. Still not working? Click Start > settings >control Panel >Add/Remove Programs > internet explorer. Press the Change/Remove button (In windows 9X the button is Add/Remove). If you've upgraded IE you can revert to the previous version by selecting "Restore the previous Windows Configuration" but more often you will need "Repair Internet Explorer", then click OK. Reboot.

4. Still not working? Click Start >Run >type regedit {enter} Navigate to the following key, HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Active Setup \ Installed Components \ {89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383} In the right hand pane find the value "IsInstalled" right click it, select modify, then change it to 0 (that's a Zero!).
You can now download and reinstall Internet Explorer (Links below).
NB. If you want to reinstall Outlook Express at the same time perform the same action on this registry key. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Active Setup \ Installed Components \ {44BBA840-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}

*****Links*****

Internet Explorer Fix - General purpose fix for Internet Explorer [Win 98/ME/2000/XP (Credit to sramesh2k)
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFIX.htm

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

*****Downloads*****

IE Download (From 2.0 to 6.0) and Service Packs/Patches
http://helpdesk.uvic.ca/software/downloads/windows/msiexpl.html

IE Download (From 1.0 to 6.0) and service Packs
http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit

Download the Full IE Package:
http://www.petri.co.il/download_the_full_ie_package.htm

Remove Internet Explorer with IEradicator  (95/98/ME/2Ksr1 only!)
http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12349615
Hello r814 =)

Right Click on IE icon on desktop, click Properties, goto Advanced tab and under Browsing untick Enable Third Party Browser Extensions
apply and now open IE to check for the problem ??
if it goes then the problem is of a Bad or corrupted BHO, try Using ToolbarCop to remove the unwanted Toolband, Toolbar Icons and BHO:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/toolbarcop.htm
( site credit goes to Ramesh >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_926622.html :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12647484
ThanQ
0