Solved

Can't connect to Spybot & Adaware servers

Posted on 2004-10-19
13
3,911 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi!  

I have internet access (cable&router) - ran Trend Micro scan - found Worm_bagle.x and deleted the files.  I am still connected to the internet but can't connect to the Spybot and Adaware servers to update the definitions files.  (I can update the definitions on another computer)

Although I ran the spyware programs with an earlier definitions (Sept 2004) I did not find alot of spyware.    I uninstalled them and reinstalled them after removing the worm, but still cannot connect.

I am not sure where to look for the connection problems - also - Norton Personal Firewall can't connect to Symantec server and AOL can't connect.  (Maybe I should reinstall them?)

Any help is greatly appreciated!!



0
Comment
Question by:SuperCPlus
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Hello SuperCPlus =)

search ur hard drive for a file called HOSTS
for win2000\xp its location is C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc

open it in Notepad, can u see the spybot and adaware websites listed here with the IP addresses 127.0.0.1
if Yes then remove these lines and save the file, restart the system and now check for the problem ??
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
and if Hosts file is OK, then Try running this Winsock Repair for XP:
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

OR, Try running this Winsock2 Repair Utility for Win98\ME:
http://www.bu.edu/pcsc/internetaccess/winsock2fix.html
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
greyknight17 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Make sure Norton Firewall is not preventing you access to those sources.  I would check to make sure Ad-aware and Spybot has permission to go online.

You can also use HOSTSFileReader to see set your HOSTS file to their defaults.  Only use this if you didn't add anything to your HOSTS file previouly because it will restore the HOSTS file to the original file entries.  Get it at:

http://www.greyknight17.com/spy/HostsFileReader.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
Comment Utility
The Hosts file cannot be found - the computer is now NOTconnecting to the internet via IE or any other program. However, I was able to ping www.experts-exchange.com and got 4 replies.

I have downloaded the winsockxpfix.exe and the hostsfilereader.exe on another computer - and can move it to the "sick" computer - should I do this if I don't have the Hosts file?

Norton Firewall was "off" - "Disabled" and when I tried (earlier) to enable it, I got "Access Denied" Only the Supervisor can view/change the options.   There is only one user on this machine - so this must be the Supervisor - there are not options to set the users in Norton Personal Firewall (I think there should be) - anyway, I havel uninstalled it completely for now.  VOILA - I have access - and updating the spybot and adaware....since I removed the Norton Firewall completely.

What about the Hosts file?

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
what are the files present in C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc folder ??
is there any lmhosts file present there ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
Comment Utility
p.s.  This computer usually connects via 56k modem - I currently have it on an ethernet router/cable connection.  I don't know if the 56k modem is working, so the winsockxpfix. may still be needed????
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
dont use the winscokfix before confirming this, if both connections are working fine, u dont need to run it :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
Comment Utility
Ahh....I did not look deep enough.,...I did find it (my my Search tool didn't!)  The only listing is 127.0.0.1
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
good, then its OK, u dont need to play around with it, the problem was really with Norton(as always) !! =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
Comment Utility
I will try the 56k modem connection.......
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
ok, listening.... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperCPlus
Comment Utility
I had a little trouble with the modem - I have to reinstall AOL (it won't let me put an English and German version on the same machine.....) - but it shouldn't be a problem  The modem diagnostics are ok.

Anyway - thanks so much for your help!  I was thinking is was a 'port' problem, with the worm found on the machine - that maybe it had opened it's own port or closed another....not too knowledgeable in the port area....

I reinstalled Norton Firewall - updated it with no problem - (used the cable connection)

Sooo....I will award you SheharyarrSaahil most of the points since you stuck with me so long with this problem - and some points to greyknight17 for contributing too.
Many thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
thanx SuperCPlus,,,,, glad that ur system is up again and running :)
Cheers ^_^
0