Solved

i need a universal Smtp server

Posted on 2004-10-19
6
4,493 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
what smtp server can i use when i'm on the road say in a starbucks when i'm not in my office in my office its outgoing .verizon.net but that doesnt work in a place that has a T1 what can i use?
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:eric55
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 90 total points
Comment Utility
Hi eric55,
You won't find a straightforward SMTP server that will just allow you to send emails to it.  That way lies spamming :-)

You will need to find a service provider that allows you to SMTP relay based on authentication details.
DynDNS provide such a service - take a look at http://www.dyndns.org/services/mailhop/outbound/

Does that help?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 90 total points
Comment Utility

Perhaps if an SMTP server is a big problem it would be worthwhile installing one on your own machine?

Just make sure that if you do you only allow yourself to send by it. Stopping inbound access to your computer with a Firewall would be an ideal way to handle that.

Have a look at a few:

http://www.postcastserver.com/
http://www.softstack.com/freesmtp.html

Or just the google search ;)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=smtp+server&btnG=Google+Search

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tmcguiness
tmcguiness earned 90 total points
Comment Utility
Spam is evil. Verizon cut off their smtp server from the rest of the world to prevent others from using their server to spam us all. Another thing that most everbody in the world is doing is reverse name lookups on email, so even if you had your own smtp server, you wouldn't have an mx record in DNS and the remote site would assume you are a spammer and drop your email like a load of bricks.  So an SMTP server on your machine isn't going to help anyway.

What you really need is an SMTP server that somebody will let you use. The one I use is from a free e-mail provider called hotpop.com. You can sign up for an account and never even touch the inbox but you will gain access to the SMTP server complete with a user id and password. You'll be able to get to the SMTP server anywhere you're on the public Internet. You will still configure you're email to show your same verizon address and all, it's just taking a different route.

have fun!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:RLGSC
RLGSC earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
Eric55,

Your problem is a common one.

The best general answer is to use a VPN tunnel to get to a private network (possibly on the DMZ between your company's intranet and the general Internet).

From your laptop, open a VPN tunnel, then you will be able to send the queue of pending messages. This is reasonably secure, and not an enabler of SPAM, since the SMTP server is not directly accessible from the Internet.

I often use this type of solution at clients, and I have yet to have a security related problem when it is implemented properly.

I hope that the above is useful.

- Bob (aka RLGSC)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:stokesj56
stokesj56 earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
Take a look here:

Free Email Address Directory : Your guide to free email and much, much more!
http://www.emailaddresses.com/

There are a number of providers that give you SMTP access. Look under "Free POP3 email" or "Free IMAP email". I use fastmail.fm (they have many domain names if you don't like this one) and am very happy with there service. To use thier SMTP service you have to become a "Member" which is a $14.95 one time fee.

Don't know what email client you use but you will need to remember to change our outgoing email server address when you go from inside the office to the outside. If you forget to switch when you come back inside it will probably still work but you will still be using the external email server. So you mail will never appear to originate from your verizon servers.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:engineer_dell
engineer_dell earned 90 total points
Comment Utility
Hey eric :)

All you need to do is just signup for any of the services mentioned on this link,
http://fepg.net/pop3.html
and configure the smtp server of the new signed up service that's all

If you need any help in doing so, reply to this message and I would give the details

Good LucK !!

Ritesh
0