?
Solved

IE6 redirect problem

Posted on 2004-10-19
14
Medium Priority
?
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have IE6 with all installed patches and service packs.
However, every time I come to gmail.google.com IE shows me this string in the browser:

Redirecting to /gmail

And not redirecting anywhere. The same problem with all header redirections.
Could somebody help avoid this anoying problem?

I don't want to reinstall WinXP just for this problem.
As far as I know this problem appeared a long time ago in previous versions.
0
Comment
Question by:hsmtp
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12349881
Can you check if this happens only to gmail.com ?

Do you have issues with any other website..

Try the same gmail account in a different browser and see if it would work or not work ..

When did you signup for this gmail account..

If I am not mistaken less than 1 month after I signed up for my gmail , i had similar issues. I even tried one of my friends in a totally different location to sign into my account there was this issue.. Got email from gmail that there was an issue with my account..
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 750 total points
ID: 12349887
clear temp internet files ,cookies

temp stop any pop-up blocker..

donot think this can be any IE issue if other websites work fine..

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12349893
hsmtp,
> As far as I know this problem appeared a long time ago in previous versions.

Did you try to repair IE then ?

Before that run this utility
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 12349918
sunray_2003,

I have this problem with all web-sites using header redirections.
Different browsers works fine.

This is not only gmail issue, I just thought the direct example will help you to solve this problem for me.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12349941
Do you have proxy server.. if yes disable proxy server caching and see if that helps
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 12349942
Clearing Temp Internet Files didn't solve anything.

The utility you mentioned has no "redirect problem" in the list of fixes.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 12349951
I have no proxy server. Just browser issue, I think.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12349998
hsmtp,

Saw for a different version of IE that there is a fix. Now that you have got all the latest fixes , I would think you should check for any spywares in the system ( not sure if you are free or had any spyware attack)..
Check for them and then run that IEfix as it is a general utility..

Possibly a repair is needed here as your IE cannot handle http redirection...

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 12350056
Thanks, I'll try to check about spywares and IEfix.

I'm currently using office PC. The problem is in home PC.
I'll be at home in couple of hours, try these solutions and tell the results.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12351514
Can you ping the site(s)?  Can you check your HOSTS file?  Which version installed of IE/OS?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12351595
When Internet Explorer is redirected from one zone to a second zone, the credential policy for the first zone are applied to the second zone site.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;328502
Redirected Hyperlinks from Office Documents Do Not Work in Internet Explorer 6.0
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;816835
BUG: Content Advisor Causes Server Cookies Redirection to Fail When Server Does Not Have Content Rating
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;226996
Update Available for "Server-Side Page Reference Redirect" Vulnerability
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;246094
A Description of the Changes to the Security Settings of the Web Content Zones in Internet Explorer 6
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;300443

Frequently, the failed redirection can be meta refresh setting in security tab .... Under the Miscellaneous heading, the "Allow Meta Refresh" setting is set to Enable for all security levels (except for the High security level) and the Meta Refresh setting continues to work as it did in previous versions of Internet Explorer. At the High security level (by default, only the "Restricted sites" zone has a High security level), the "Allow Meta Refresh" setting is set to Disable and the Meta Refresh setting does not work.
More about that here.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;300443

There are many possibilities.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 12352359
Somehow, gmail start working ok for me.
That's before I did any change.
I think that is about clearing cache yesterday somehow (I didn't restart after it) or gmail made some changes.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12352388
Glad you got it solved..

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12353118
":0)
0