Solved

How to make browser go back to home page after click screensaver?

Posted on 2004-10-19
12
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
We have a PC in the retail store with our web site running on it. After 20 mins the screensaver will coming up. If customer use the mouse or keyboard, I'd like the browser to go back to the home page. How could I implement it? Any idea would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sliu00
  • 6
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 125 total points
ID: 12350247
Not unless you have written the ScreenSaver yourself :)

Though, a secondary thought is: you can implement a keyboard hook, that keeps watching the keypresses. If the event has been recd by the ScreenSaver you may pass it to the web browser, which will, in turn, open up the home page.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jet-fuel
ID: 12350646
Actually, you can put a timer on the web page synched to the time it takes to start the screen saver. when the page hasn't been refreshed for 'x' amount of time (corresponding to the time the screensaver takes to come on), then the javascript automatically recalls the home page:

function startTimer() {
      setTimeout("window.location='homepage_url';", 120000); // Wait for 20 minutes, then go to home page.
}

<BODY onLoad="startTimer();">
...

You will have to reference this javascript in all related pages though. Once that is done, you simply have to keep your screensaver and javascript timeout in sync.

-----------------

Another idea could be to monitor the delay between two javascript events... If that delay is long enough, then you can do the javascript recall to the home page.

Cheers!

0
 

Author Comment

by:sliu00
ID: 12374055
The problem is that some links in my page  point to some web site which is not under my control.So I can't put timer in every page.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jet-fuel
ID: 12380352
Ok,

Another option then, is to use frames. One for the main web window, and the other as a hidden frame page that checks for events.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jet-fuel
ID: 12380367
So whether or not the web page is one of your pages, you still have a frame that is yours that does the timeout and resets the webwindow to the homepage.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jet-fuel
ID: 12380967
Ok, I made it sound as though it's easy!! :p But I think it's rather complex.

A least satisfying option would be to put a meta refresh tag and redirect after n seconds to a specific URL. The only problem with this is that every n seconds, it will reset to the homepage.... So if you set it to 5 minutes, every five minutes it would send the content page back to the homepage.

I can't really look into it right now, and I'm not convinced that there is an easy way of doing this through web scripting.

Perhaps and external application could do the trick.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jet-fuel
ID: 12380995
I will try to cook up a solution over the weekend if time allows it.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jet-fuel
ID: 12404197
Ok, well I did some searching, and I guess you'll have to scrap the idea if you want a web implementation. The following link confirms my doubts that there are security issues involved. After being unable to achieve the result expected of fetching the url of a third-party page I figured it must be security related... In fact, upon catching the javascript error in IE, it says Permission denied, when trying to call this : parent.content.location.href (If the page is from another domain).

https://lists.latech.edu/pipermail/javascript/2001-March/000148.html

I don't really see any other way of doing this unless you program a standalone app that runs in the background and somehow affects the open browser to redirect its URL to the homepage.. But that's out of my ball park unfortunately.

Sorry I couldn't be of more help. Perhaps, someone else will come up with an interesting idea.

Good Luck!

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12641870
>> I don't really see any other way of doing this unless you program a standalone app that runs in the background and somehow affects the open browser to redirect its URL to the homepage..

My first comment was on the dot as was confirmed by the above comment from jet-fuel.
0