Solved

IE6 on Win98SE system is corrupted

Posted on 2004-10-19
15
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hello,
I'm running Win98SE on an older PIII ssytem.  When IE is started the page is full screen with one line for toolbars that does not changed size.  I have added all the tools bars via View| Toolbars, but again all they do is crowd up on the one line.  For example the Address bas is shown, but only the work Addre appears, without the box to enter the URL.
My plan was to uninstall IE6, then reinstall it.  However, I don't see a way to do the uninstall.  There are no entries in Add/Remove for IE.  Any suggestions?
Thanks, r814
0
Comment
Question by:r814
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Hello r814 =)

>>  When IE is started the page is full screen with one line for toolbars that does not changed size.

Have u tried just hitting the F11 key when IE is opened like this ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
or may be u are needed to goto View>Toolbars>and have to untick Lock Toolbar
then u will be able to change the size and position of the toolbars by resizing them or dragging them with the mouse pointer :-?

I dont know why, but it seems that ur problem is not a big and scary one and just need a simple setting to adjust somewhere :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
To uninstall IE should be under Microsoft Internet Explorer.

What you might try first is to first open Windows Explorer, go to Windows System and click SFC.exe {System File Checker} to see if there are corrupted files.

Once you get this problem fixed install Windows 98 from inside Windows over itself. If you are asked if you want to install it in Windows0000 folder say NO. The reinstall from inside windows will not change any settings and has been done about 20 times on one machine which I saw as a comment on this site. I have done this my self as a staring point for rare problems. It is easier to do this than to look for a solution for an esoteric problem.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
If you look very carefully at the left-hand side of each of your toolbars, you will see what seems to be a vertival "ridge".  Imagine that it's like a sliding cover or something, and that ridge is the bit you grip with your thumb.

When you hover the mouse cursor over it, you will notice that it changes to <-->
As soon as you click the mouse there, it will change to <-||-> and then the toolbar can be dragged anywhere you want to.  Just release the mouse button when it is positioned where you want it.

The toolbar actually is like a grey plastic sliding cover in that you can slide it back and forward (that is from left to right).

I assume that you want the bars in the default positions.  Starting from the top Menu Bar, then Standard Toolbar next down, and then lastly the address bar sitting below them.

Your problem is a common one, just like people who accidentally grip the quick launch toolbar at the bottom of the screen and end up dropping it in against the side of their screen.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
That should be vertiCal "ridge", not vertiVal "ridge" :-)  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
The "simple setting to adjust" the toolbars is actually not such a simple one.  It is stored in the registry as a "hexadecimal" value that would form about 15 lines on this page, and manually changing that value would be impossible without knowing precicely what numbers to change.

Deleting this value is the easiest way to restore a MISSING set of Internet Explorer bars, but this obviously doesn't apply to you because your toolbars are still there.  I'm not even going to quote the related registry key in case it tempts you or others to tamper with it.

IF, for some reason, the toolbar is locked and you cannot see an "Unlock Toolbar" menu option, then this IS something you can resolve with a VERY simple registry modification.  If you are unable to drag the bars into position, then let us know and I will provide the solution.

I am sure that SheharyaarSaahil is correct, and your problem is certainly not as big or scary as you are seeing at the moment, but it can be a real puzzle when you have never had to mess with the toolbars before.

I DON'T recommend that you try to uninstall Internet Explorer unless there is a problem that simply cannot be resolved by other means.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Here's the easiest way of all to restore the default positions of the Internet Explorer Toolbars.

1. RIGHT-Click the following link and select "Save TARGET As"

 http://client.henninger.com/pickup/learning/ResetIEToolbars.reg

2. Save the file "ResetIEToolbars.reg" anywhere like your desktop
3. Close Internet Explorer and disconnect from the Internet
4. Double click the file "ResetIEToolbars.reg"
5. Accept the prompt to merge the details to your registry
6. Accept the success notification
7. Immediately Reboot.

This file deletes the key from your registry which stores the settings.
When you start up Internet Explorer, the toolbars will be in their standard positions again.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Curious what changes you made when this problem showed up.  Any warnings or error messages?  New installs/uninstalls?

Tried normal maintenance (cleanup/scandisk/defrag); cleared IE cache/history and autocomplete items)?

Checked WindowsUpdate?

Scanned with updated viruscan program?  Checked for Spyware?

It sure does help to know what you know in terms of these issues.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:r814
Comment Utility
IE6 on W98 Update
This system is a third generation hand me down to a young student wanting to get Internet connectivity.  The system is in bad shape, but she doesn't want to spend money to get it fixed.  I agreed to look at it and plug in an Ethernet cable and try to get her on her roommate’s router and the Internet.  After connecting to the Inet, I was going to run Windows Update and try to remove some of the garbage that has accumulated from the previous users.  But the first step was to get to the Inet, and this is hard to do when you don't have an address bar to enter URL's.  I've tried the unlock tool bars, but no go!  The entry is not checked.  On this system I do not see the small vertical dividers or separators that anchor the tool bars, thus moving the bars with that method is not available either.  Scanning for viruses, updates, etc will be accomplished, but I would like to have Inet access to get the latest definitions and updates.  I'll try the resetIEtoolbars.reg on Monday when I go back to look at her system again.   I'll also try the SFC and post the results.  Reinstalling windows inside itself is something I have not tried before.  Do you have any further information on this?  Thanks for all the help and suggestions.
R814
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
No right click option work on the bottom toolbar to select unlock, than add address bar there and relock?  Hmmm  Tried changing the desktop to various settings to test?  Also, from within IE, even though you can't get it to connect; have you tried the View option and resetting toolbar options there?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Reinstalling Windows on top of itself generally replaces missing files and sometimes also replaces corrupt system files.  It normally doesn't change many registry settings, and usually none that are required to retain the user-created data and configuration, but it tends to set a few things back to Windows default.

If you have a Windows 98 boot floppy and a full version of the Windows 98se CD, then boot to the floppy with-rom support and run the setup command from the "win98" folder of the CD.  Make sure that you reinstall to the WINDOWS folder, and not any alternative that you are offered.

Using the "View > Toolbars" menu option to prevent Internet Explorer showing any of the toolbars, before shutting down to boot to the floppy, might force the installation to restore the default toolbar settings.

Personally, I would take astaec's advice before doing this, and find all the user options that have a "reset" button.

One thing to check is WINDOWS Explorer which shares many of the Internet Explorer settings.  What do the toolbars look like there, and does the address bar show properly?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Be aware that you will MAY have to reinstall Internet Explorer 6 again if you do an overinstall of Windows.  Win98 installs version 5, and some of the IE6 files may be replaced by version 5 ones while reinstalling Windows.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
Bill:

What I have observed after recently reinstalling Win98SE over itself that IE6 remains as is. I just checked the 'About' under Help and it shows version 6.

I have uninstalled IE6 and then reinstalled IE6 several times without a problem.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>> My plan was to uninstall IE6, then reinstall it.  However, I don't see a way to do the uninstall.  There are no entries in Add/Remove for IE.

If u want to get IE back in Add\Remove Programs, u need to re-run the setup for IE6 again,,,, and i think reinstalling it shud reset the toolbars settings also !! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:r814
Comment Utility
I reinstalled IE and it seemed to fix the problems.  I believe the toolbars were locked, but the unlock feature was not showing in the view toolbars menu.  Anyway, the reinstall worked and I can use IE now.  Thanks for all the suggestions and assistance.
Bob
0