Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I get data from a spanned drive?

Posted on 2004-10-19
10
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How can I get data from a spanned drive?

We have a PC with 2 drives that were spanned.
The MB and CPU are bad. We need to retrieve the  data from the first drive.

I tried to connect it to another PC as a slave drive, and Windows recognized it as a spanned drive, but has a red “X” on it for access to it.

I have the same result with XP-Pro or Win 2000. Disk manager sees it as a spanned drive, but I have no access of the data on the drive.

Any info on how I can recover the data would be great.

Thanks in advance… Michael Adams
0
Comment
Question by:Linux_Hawk
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12350366
Red X I thought meant the driver for the device was disabled, Whats it show in the properties? Maybe it's a simple case of enableing it? I would read the above link 1st and see if it applies
0
 

Author Comment

by:Linux_Hawk
ID: 12350538
It is recognized as a Spanned Dynamic disk, that is how Windows recognizes it.

The only option given is to delete it, the rest is grayed out.

I wished it seen it as a foreign disk, that would have been simpler.

I am trying to import the data from the first of 2 disks.
We have no data recovery software, maybe that is the only solution, I have tried a few demo's but they cannot access the data either.

Any other Ideas or experiences are defiantly appreciated.

Again thanks in advance... Michael.


0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 450 total points
ID: 12350736
Have you tried to hook both drives to the other PC to see if it recognizes it as a single spanned drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Linux_Hawk
ID: 12351150
Thanks CraziJoe...
With both drives connected to a similiart PC, it still has a red "X" on the spanned volume and the only option is to delete it.

I am afraid it is la lost cause trying to get the data with standard means.

I think the olny solution is to find a program that can go into a failed volume and get the data if such a program exsists.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12351507
You might try this
http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12351767
Have you hooked the drives to a raid enabled controller or are you using just a standard IDE? you might want to get your hands on a raid controller and add it you your PC and see if you can access it through that.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 1050 total points
ID: 12351863
other than my above post this is the last thing I can offer to help you with since i'm not experienced with it and i'm just giving you my findings

a troubleshooting process (which leads to windows help, uggh...) but you never know.

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.asp?p=332154&seqNum=4
0
 

Author Comment

by:Linux_Hawk
ID: 12352643
None of these worked, but these were good suggestions for what could be done...

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12357538
Thank you for the generous accept. Sorry it didn't help..
0