?
Solved

flash website

Posted on 2004-10-19
10
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi all,
I have just bought a flash template with a lovely expensive intro. How do I get it onto the web? I have fromtpage, flash mx. Can anyone help? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dan390339
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:nackerson
ID: 12353544
If you have some sort of client such as an FTP client or if you have webspace with somesort of uploading functionality you should be able to upload it on to the web.
I for one do everything within the macromedia suite so.... i use dreamweavers ftp client to upload all my swf/fla/html files.
Hope that helps
-n
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vickerleung
ID: 12353742
dan390339,

Actually if your flash is not too large, you can try those free web space, like geocities or fortunecity. Using their upload manager to easily post your Flash on the web.

http://www.geocities.com/
http://www.fortunecity.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 12353753
It is quite large nearly 100mb. Ive got the website up now, index.htm in the route direcory but no joy. I have cleared my cache, checked with the SP to see if the feature is available and it is. My site is www.indistinctive.com. Also I registered with register.com $19.95 p/m package.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:nackerson
ID: 12354324
upload your files and rename the intro file index.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 12354695
1. Are you sure you don't have your settings in on the server set to go to the parked domain name.  
2. I don't think you have the index.htm in the root folder or when you type www.indistinctive.com/index.htm you should get something.
3. How long ago did you purchase this domain name?
4. The 100 mb file is probably the FLA which I wouldn't put that up or everybody could take your file that you spent all your money on. What you need to do is open that up in flash then go file>Publish then you will have a new file in there with a grey icon that is the swf. That is what you would place on a page.  The file size should be considerably reduced like 1 MB or so.  In frontpage to insert one of these you go up to Insert>picture>flashMovie then find the swf file and that will insert it for ya.
5. Does everything work when you click on the index.htm file on your computer.
6. Does the intro page redirect to another page once it is finished or what.

Fixitben
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 12361493
The movie is interated into the home page for some reason, I would prefer it to come up once at the beginning and then close, then go on to the home page. I think the images are up now but some are still not linking.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fixitben earned 500 total points
ID: 12361878
That is cause you have the file name like this file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/Dan/My%20Documents/Indistinctive/with_flash/html/images/van2.jpg

You need to delete all of this   file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/Dan/My%20Documents/Indistinctive

It needs to just be this

/with_flash/html/images/van2.jpg  

You are pointing to the files on your computer not just the realtive link.

Also those files aren't on your sever so you need to upload them to this folder  /with_flash/html/images/

That should fix it.

Also you can use shared object to store a what is similar to a cookie on there computer and then flash checks to see if it is there and if it is then it will gotoAndStop to the end.  Or if it isn't present then it will just keep playing.  That Might be a option So that way It won't play every time they come to the site.  Only the first time or when you change the predefined variable.

Fixitben
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 12361894
Also make your index page index.html not index.htm cause your link in on the menu goes to index.html.

Fixitben
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 12362029
Glad I could help

Fixitben
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 12362041
P.S.  Nice Template I really like that one.

Fixitben
0