Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple Hard Drives Witout RAID

Posted on 2004-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I would like to Connect Multiple Hard Drives and have them act as individual drives. I know you can connect 4 hard drives the the master and primary IDE connections but when i conect 4 i see only 3. i would like to have atleast 6 drives if not more.

For example.
 2 Drives on the Master.
 2 Drives on the Secondary.
 2 Drives on a PCI Card?
I want to see each drive f: g: h: i: j: k: l: ect.

basicly what i am asking is how do i connect more than the alloted drives? beyond the primary and secondary? and why can i see only 3drives at a tiem now. hope i gave enough info.
0
Comment
Question by:cotapaxi
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cotapaxi
ID: 12350270
i tried setting them up as master and slave, also tried CS and still get the same problem with only being able to see 3 drives on the primary and secondary.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 252 total points
ID: 12350395
Very likely you did not jumper them correctly.  There has to be a Master and a Slave on both the Primary and Secondary channels.  Boot into the BIOS and autodetect them by hitting enter when you position the cursor over the drive slot.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 248 total points
ID: 12351550
I might also point out that if you cannot see the fourth drive in windows but it shows up in the BIOS, it may not yet be partitioned. If that is not the case, then I agree with the above that you have a jumper issue assuming it is not a hardware failure.

As far as getting more IDE Hard drives in your system, you will need to buy a PCI IDE Controller for more drives. Alternatively, you could also get a PCI RAID card that supports JBOD and you could span all your drives into just one volume instead f g h i j k and l. You can also accomplish this via software in windows 2000 and xp.
0