Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Norton Ghost in conjunction with reinstalling Win XP

Posted on 2004-10-19
12
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are having to format our hardrive and reinstall Winxp.  Our first install of our MUVPN somehow corrupted Winxp and we now have to start from scratch.  After reinstalling Winxp can we use Norton Ghost to reintalling our program and data files?
0
Comment
Question by:coopfab
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12350340
If you Ghost'ed a drive or a partition, everything, including the OS, will be restored.  No need to reinstall WinXP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coopfab
ID: 12350379
The trouble is that I probably ghost'ed the corrupted XP.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12350438
Try a repair install after restoring the image: http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:coopfab
ID: 12350825
Why is it necessary to restore the image and then do the repair install?  Can't I just do the XP repair install? Also, is the end result of the repair install the same as a clean install?  
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12351017
If you want to get the programs and data from the Ghost backup, you have to run Ghost.  This will bring back the corrupt OS along with it, so you want to fix the OS at that point.  If you just want to do the repair now, then you don't need to use Ghost, but that assumes your programs and data are ok.  A repair install is not the same as a clean install - the repair just compares system files and copies them, meaning programs and data remain the same.  A clean install means no programs and data are kept; everything has to be reinstalled.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12351191
You should try a repair install as said above. What are the problems your having? Also is it XP SP2? if so call the free microsoft support line.

Unlimited support requests are included at no charge

(888) SP2-HELP (772-4357)
No charge support for issues related to SP2.

(god I love posting that, you never see microsoft and free anywhere,but you do there)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12351196
lol i just realized it doesn't say free it's "no charge" sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coopfab
ID: 12351799
In trying to get our MUVPN to work we had to manually uninstalled a Watchguard MUVPN program, "Safenet".  When trying to reinstall the program the message appears "Safenet uninstallation failed".  Watchguard has told us the only way around this is to reinstall the OS since some files must have become corrupted.  They also told us to format the hardrive and then reinstall XP.  We're trying to avoid this painful task.  That's why I asked, if after formatiing the HD and clean installing XP, would Norton Ghost be helpfull to reinstall our program and data files?  Also, do you think a repair install of XP would solve our problem? Any new suggestions?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 12353365
Try the repair first - it is less destructive and you have a chance of continuing what you were doing before you ran into this problem.  There's a chance the Ghost restore from image may work, but you say the OS may have been corrupted already.  If it doesn't work, you'll have to go with the clean install.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 500 total points
ID: 12357690
The repair could help, there are a few factors left in the open.

<<Watchguard has told us the only way around this is to reinstall the OS since some files must have become corrupted. >>

Which files the OS files or the Program files?
If it's the OS files the repair should fix the corrupt files, if it's the Program files then just delete them.

Why don't they have a manual method of uninstalling their software? I would see if there is any method where they can give you the strings to remove from the registry (carefully) because this too could be a factor of your issues. You might want to run a registry cleaner before doing a repair. www.iolo.com has system mechanic which will allow you to use it for 30 days free, there are also several others out there.

The rest Callandor explained about the Ghost image so I wont bother copying that :)

0