?
Solved

how to set up apachi server in redhat 9

Posted on 2004-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Dear sir,
I would like to know how to set up apachi server and running in my redhat 9 linux,thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:simply2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12351777
It is very simple if u have redhat linux 9 installation CDs, just go to package configuration (some thing like that u will find it in ur KDE menu, where u select to install components of the Linux OS) and check the the Web Server check box, this will install / configure apache Web Server.

Then go to the Services menu to check ur services to be up (similar the Windows services) u will find (apache or http server or web server I don't remmeber exactly)
and check the check box and press save
0
 

Author Comment

by:simply2
ID: 12357474
hello petmagdy

I had installed the apache server and its running ,how to configure a webpage ,I mean where to store the html pages and remove the apache test screen.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
petmagdy earned 2000 total points
ID: 12357976
Yes it is in a strange place, frankly I don't have a Linux 9 machine in front of me to search where it is,
but to find it do the follwoing:


find / -name httpd.conf

u will find it most probably inside etc/httpd/conf not sure some thing like that

open this file you will find  a line something like:

DocumentRoot "{/xxx/xxx/rootdirectory}''

most probably

DocumentRoot "/var/www/html"

or

DocumentRoot "/var/www/htdocs"

this will be the root folder for the web pages u want
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:campbelc
ID: 12366027
try /var/www/html

then delete the index.html and create your own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simply2
ID: 12419917
hi petmagdy,
Thanks for your help Iam really up with the apcahi server running now.
0