Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to select accounts when you have multiple email addresses / accounts in Exchange 03 / outlook 03

Posted on 2004-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Ok, here is the deal.  I've got several domains:

xyz.com
bbb.com
123.com

blah

Users have dan@xyz.com as there primary email address, and have dan@bbb.com as well as dan@123.com.  Here is where I am confused.  If I send an email to Dan@bbb.com, when I hit reply, it's defaulting to dan@xyz.com.  How do I manually specify an outbound account?

:confused:
0
Comment
Question by:HubTechnical
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
munichpostman earned 2000 total points
ID: 12350766
Hi,

You will have to create two additional accounts\mailboxes. Give one the address dan@bbb.com and the other dan@123 account. Give dan@xyz.com full permissions on both mailboxes including send as permissions. n Services add both mailboxes to your profile. When you wish to send a mail as dan@bbb.com, use the from: field in outlook to send mail from the dan@bbb.com mailbox or the other one.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12351258
email will always leave under primary smtp address assigned to EACH user.to be able to choose try this
http://www.ivasoft.biz/choosefrom.shtml.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Martone
ID: 12353324
open AD users and computers
open the user account in question
go to the email addresses tab
highlight the email address that you want as the primary address(reply adddress) and press the button 'set as primary'
then close user account and AD
wait for the DCs to replicate or manually replicate and test

let me know the outcome...
0