Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making a JFrame or JDialog non-movable

Posted on 2004-10-19
8
Medium Priority
?
2,017 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
How do I make  a JFrame or JDialog non-movable, like in VB (movable = false)

I'd prefer not to trap form movement events.  Is there an attribute I can set?
0
Comment
Question by:fbk2000
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 12350805
>>Is there an attribute I can set?

Not in Java :-(
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12351085
>>I'd prefer not to trap form movement events.
I'm afraid you'll have to
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12352941
Use a JWindow.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12352944
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Naeemg
ID: 12355177
Use JWindow or JPanel for such purposes
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12355391
Great idea objects, but, is the message in
 http://experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_21172825.html
true?
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12355410
yes there are some limitations, depends what you want to do in the frame.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12401234
8-)
0