?
Solved

Send Link by E-Mail Won't Send

Posted on 2004-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
When I select 'Send Link by Email' from IE 6, using Outlook as my mail client, I get an Outlook new message window with the link and attached shortcut. I add the email address, however, when I want to send, the 'send' button does nothing. I have to save the message, close the window and re-open it from Outlook to send it. Using Outlook 2002 and Windows 2000 Professional.
0
Comment
Question by:wippel
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 12350904
Do you have outlook as default email client..

check these locations first

open outlook
go to tools ---> options ---> other and there should be an option to make outlook as default one

Also go inside IE
go to tools --> internet options --> programs and for Email select "Microsoft outlook"


Also go to my computer --> tools --> folder options --> file types
click on URL:MailTo Protocol so that it is enabled
click on Advanced
Click on edit
under "Application used to perform action" give the

path where outlook.exe is present in your system

press OK

Now logoff the machine
log back in and check  

Post back
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:mark-wa
mark-wa earned 500 total points
ID: 12352876
I have seen the Personal Folders Backup Utility cause this same issue.  Do you have that installed?  If so, go into Outlook and to Tools, Options, Other tab, Advanced Options, Com add-ins, and uncheck Outlook Personal Folders Backup Utility.  Restart Outlook and test the issue.

Mark
0