Solved

Run gzip and sqlldr on UNIX

Posted on 2004-10-19
7
762 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I need to have a program to run gzip first, it will unzip the data.txt.gz file. Then I will usse this program to run sqlldr. I need to run this program on UNIX. I know how to run sqlldr in java, any suggestion?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jen2483
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 12350891
Runtime.getRuntime().exec("gunzip data.txt.gz");
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12351092
(Since you say you know how to run sqlldr in Java, i assume that's all you need help with...)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 12351945
Hi jen2483,

Using a GZIPInputStream would allow you not to rely on gzip being installed on the system.

\t
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 12351984
jen2483,

Try this:

            FileInputStream fis = new FileInputStream("data.txt.gz");
            GZIPInputStream gzis = new GZIPInputStream(fis);
            byte []buffer = new byte[1024];
            FileOutputStream fos = new FileOutputStream("data.txt");
            int len = 0;
            while ( (len = gzis.read(buffer, 0, len)) != -1)
            {
                fos.write(buffer, 0, len);
            }
            gzis.close();
            fis.close();
            fos.close();
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12352929
heres an example of running exec() if you decide to use that route, though using GZIPInputStream would be a cleaner approach.

http://www.objects.com.au/java/examples/util/ConsoleExec.do
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12355373
WARNING!

     GZIPInputStream fails on files that expand to > 4Gb

In that case you are forced to use gunzip.
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12456232
8-)
0