Solved

Question in CISCO 3660 router

Posted on 2004-10-19
22
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey all router gurus,

I have got this cisco 3660 router and when I check the interface by clicking on 'show interface' logging into the web management , it tells "line protocol is down'.
We called At&T and they run all diagnostic tests and everything looks successful/fine..

is there any way to debug or what exactly could be the issue

Snippets of the interface

*************
Serial2/1:1 is up, line protocol is down
  Hardware is DSX1
  Internet address is XXX.16.89.1/28
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1536 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation PPP, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  LCP Listen
  Closed: IPCP, CDPCP

*************

All other T1 lines in the same router works fine and we are able to connect to the remote site whichever is connected to..

Any help on this will be appreciated..

SR
0
Comment
Question by:sunray_2003
  • 11
  • 10
22 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12351673
Is this part of a ISDN PRI line?
It appears that the PPP negotiation may be failing. Perhaps username/password incorrect..
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12351902
it is part of T1 line
username and password are fine.. i am inside the router configuration and that is how i get that controller info..

not sure which username and password are u talking abt ?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12352078
>line protocol is down
Usually means you're not negotiating PPP. Most likely cause if username/password - if you even use it. If not, then IP address /mask issue or non-cisco equipment (i.e Nortel) on the other end of the line..

Can you post "show config interface serial 2/1:1

> Hardware is DSX1
What is the model number of the network module/WIC that you have this T1 plugged into?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12354896
debug ppp

However, this looks like some sort of inbound tunnel/dial service.  It's got a point to multipoint mask (.1-.14) and obviously multiple channels but it's set to LCP listen so it doesn't look like an ISDN dial or catcher config I've seen.  If it's a demand service, maybe it's not in demand.  We'll know for sure if you look at the D-channel, so please show the 'show int' output for the s2/1:23 interface.
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12382687
lrmoore,

here is the answer for your questions

**************************
I telnet to the router , give "en" and then password and then issue command:  sh controller t1

Result:

T1 2/1 is up.
  Applique type is Channelized T1
  Cablelength is long gain36 0db
  Description: County T1
  No alarms detected.
  alarm-trigger is not set
  Framing is ESF, Line Code is B8ZS, Clock Source is Line.
  Data in current interval (477 seconds elapsed):
     0 Line Code Violations, 0 Path Code Violations
     0 Slip Secs, 0 Fr Loss Secs, 0 Line Err Secs, 0 Degraded Mins
     0 Errored Secs, 0 Bursty Err Secs, 0 Severely Err Secs, 0 Unavail Secs
  Total Data (last 24 hours)
     0 Line Code Violations, 0 Path Code Violations,
     0 Slip Secs, 0 Fr Loss Secs, 0 Line Err Secs, 0 Degraded Mins,
     0 Errored Secs, 0 Bursty Err Secs, 0 Severely Err Secs, 0 Unavail Secs

*****************************************************

and going inside the web management of the router , I press
SHOW INTERFACE

and for 2/1:1

Result:

Serial2/1:1 is up, line protocol is down
  Hardware is DSX1
  Internet address is 172.16.89.1/28
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1536 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation PPP, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  LCP Listen
  Closed: IPCP, CDPCP
  Last input 2d05h, output 00:00:18, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 7w3d
  Input queue: 0/75/72729070/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 958664
  Queueing strategy: weighted fair
  Output queue: 0/1000/64/0 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  0/1/256 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 0/0 (allocated/max allocated)
     Available Bandwidth 1152 kilobits/sec
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     797373 packets input, 11163222 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts, 12351421 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     72729514 input errors, 5325915 CRC, 67405929 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 23000961 abort
     1292220 packets output, 18091080 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 239490 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     176 carrier transitions
  Timeslot(s) Used:1-24, Transmitter delay is 0 flags


************************************************

Post back if you can find anything interesting ..

Thanks
SR
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12382708
AutoSponge,

I am not ignoring your response/valuable suggestions. I just want to go step by step and give enough information for you all to understand the issue and hopefully solve it.
As an expert myself , I donot want to just think it is wrong with the phone people (eventhough that could be a reason)..
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12382843
I'd still like to know the exact model number of the NM-? that you are using...

I'd like to see actual config for controller T1 2/1, and config for serial 2/1:1

>72729514 input errors, 5325915 CRC, 67405929 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 23000961 abort
Sure looks to me like a serious telco issue.
 Check -
    cable between router and smart jack. Extended demarc? check wiring all the way back to smartjack
    make yourself a loopback plug set (one male, one female)
       Unplug cable from smartjack, put female loopback plug onto the cable. Check router interface - does it show loop?
       Working with telco, plug male loopback adapter (hard loop) directly into the smartjack. This will enable the telco to find the problem quickly
         
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12382886
lrmoore,

I might be asking simple/silly questions here

Can you give me a step here how to get

>> I'd still like to know the exact model number of the NM-? that you are using...

>> I'd like to see actual config for controller T1 2/1, and config for serial 2/1:1
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12382917
Look at the back of the router. There are two screws that hold the network module in place. Beside one of these screws you will see a number or letter/number. What is it?

from telnet session:
router#show config serial 2/1:1
router#sho config controller T1 2/1

0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12383153
Where exactly at the back of the router.
I can distinguish 2 areas
a) the are where the ethernet ports , PCMCIA are
b) below that where the T1 lines go .

These are the numbers i can see there.. may or may not help
Left top I see
CLE1 code : CN1I3ERAAA  

Right top
CISCO 3660 - MB- 2FE

In the b) are PRI 2CT1-CSU

*******************
I telnet into the router.
i give en and then password and then at the router# (prompt)

show config serial 2/1:1
or
show config controller T1 2/1

both gives
invalid input detected at '^' marker

Something wrong ?



0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12383278
How about just the whole output of "sho run"
mask out any passwords before you post it.
If you follow the cables to this particular problem circuit, does it plug into the PRI-2CT1-CSU module?

What's at the remote end that is trying to connect?

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12383577
mask = 255.255.255.240
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12383869
>Should I change the above ip route (ie ip route in adtran)
No. Leave it as is...

If you rule out layer 1 issues on your end, then it is time to call AT&T, yes.
Tell then you are seeing  massive input/CRC and frame errors. Stress "MASSIVE" amount..
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12383887
Now i think my next step is to change ip route in the cisco router.

I have worked with adtran and familiar with commands to change ip routes but never done in cisco.
can you give me quick instructions how to do the same..

I would first backup the original configuration
and then do something like no ip route and then do ip route...

Once i do that and nothing changes , I shall call AT & T...

Thanks so much..
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 12383956
router#config t
router(config)# ip route XXX.16.89.16 255.255.255.240 XXX.16.89.14  <= set more explicit route first
router(config)# no ip route XXX.16.89.0 255.255.255.0 XXX.16.89.14   <= deletes old route
router(config)#exit
router#write mem
[OK]
router#
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12384058
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12384077
I first did this

router#  copy run backup_config
router#

I thought it would be simple as in Adtran.
When i do

router# config t

I get

Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
router<config>#

I can proceed with ip route now right ?


0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12384172
Yes, proceed with the changes.
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12384372
Irmoore,

I cannot thank you enuf..
Worked superbly.. It was just a simple ip route config issue.

I guess we would still call AT&T guys and report about that massive CRC error...  Thanks so much ,Irmoore,
You are the ROUTER-MAN here.....

Will post back shortly here..
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12384905
Good news!
PPP being a L3 dependent protocol, it's easy to overlook that..

Be sure to clear counters and watch them for a while ..

router#clear counter serial2/1:1
<== use
     router#clear counter ? for exact synax...

0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12384947
Thanks again for the tip..
As you can see I had requested a mod to remove the IP address comment of mine to be safe and not allow public to see the IP addresses.. just wanted to tell you

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12406485
0