Solved

are there any limits in hard disk sizes connected via USB?

Posted on 2004-10-19
6
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello!

I have external box for connecting hard disks via USB interface (USB 1.1). This worked good so far, but I always used smaller disks - 40GB max. Now I would like to have more storage so I bought 200GB WD hard disk, but looks like it is not recognizeable. Is this famous 137GB limit or something else?

Using Windows XP Prof.
0
Comment
Question by:tomaz_borstnar
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12351420
Most likely. Make sure you have Service Pack 1 or 2 installed.  
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:gjohnson99
gjohnson99 earned 20 total points
ID: 12351440
There are hardware limites, but new stuff will support up a lest 300 GB.

I think xp pro limit is  4 TB (4 x 1000 GB)
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 35 total points
ID: 12351532
XP's limit is 16TB -4KB using 4K clusters
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 35 total points
ID: 12351697
I have a 250GB drive I connect via usb in XP Pro SP1 and SP2 and it works fine. Whatever problem you are having, its not the 137GB limit you speak of.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 35 total points
ID: 12351834
It sounds like you have a problem with your external box not working with large disks. It being only USB1.1. Older HD enclosures had size limits and would not function with larger disks. You might want to invest in a newer enclosure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomaz_borstnar
ID: 12363943
Today I tried with 120GB hard disk and it had same problems. Time to buy new enclosure I think.
0