?
Solved

Printing locally when connected to a VPN

Posted on 2004-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Client is XP.

The client connects to his Business via pptp vpn.  He is able to browse his business's shares no problem.   I need to set it up, so when he's logged into the VPN, he can print LOCALLY at the printer sitting right next him. Is this possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 12351738
Is the printer right next to him a local printer or a network printer?

Marakush
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12352463
he is at home. The printer next to him is local attached to his PC.. He is a VPN client sitting in his house.

He wants to be able to print stuff he sees  during his VPN session, on to his local printer at his house. (ie: documents and things)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mkmcgohan earned 1500 total points
ID: 12362324
I have several users that connect PPTP too, I did not have to configure anything, the printer is already there. How are you connecting? What software are you using? What kind of firewall do you have? Has the person actually tried and failed to print something or are you just being proactive. Sorry so many questions but to me this was a non-issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12370418
Thanks, I will check that out. Im going to have him install VNC so i can get in his PC at home. He lives far away
0