Solved

CD-ROM doesn't work in XP

Posted on 2004-10-19
7
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I upgraded a PC from WinME to XP, Both CD-ROM drives will work at the BIOS level (I loaded xp from it), but now my Lite-On 4835 CD-ROM does not see disks.  MY LG CD-RW works fine.  Both are visable in the Device manager, neither shows an error.  I have tried switching from CSL to Sl/MA setup and back, and nothing makes a difference. There locations show up as 0 (0) for the CD-ROM and 1 (1) for the LG. any ideas?
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:aforeign
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12351513
Check this:

CD-ROM Access Is Missing and Messages Cite Error Code 31, Code 32, Code 19, or Code 39 After You Remove Easy CD Creator in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q270008
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314060
0
 

Author Comment

by:aforeign
ID: 12351901
This is a clean install. So those aren't a player.  FYI I threw in a samsug DVD player and it works fine.  Any other ideas? Maybe I should just toss the drive!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12351922
Try it in another machine - if it fails there, it's very likely the drive is no good.  They do fail with time, because they are mechanical devices.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
BMillz_23 earned 125 total points
ID: 12352365
Make sure Jumper configurations are correct, I have seen them do weird things like that if those are set wrong. Even if you have checked, Double Check, they can sometimes both show up in the BIOS and Windows but be wrong, therefore causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12352389
try some original CDs
or some CDs recorded at low speeds (8x maximum)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kyledude
ID: 12353854
Try removing your other drive and puting the  Lite-On on a different cable.  I would try waht Callandor said also.  As a last resort, try upgreading the firmware, which for some reasone migh not be playing nice with XP.  Good luck!
0