[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 server AD replication

Posted on 2004-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a question regarding to Replicating two DC's.   I would like to know why after I install a second domain controller that when I put the new DC in a test environment that I can' access the AD.  I thought I would have a copy after I install that new server as a Domain Controller it would have a full copy?  
0
Comment
Question by:K0ss
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 12352641

If you split the second domain controller from the domain it also loses access to all the services AD Provides.

** Please note that the following assumes that the Second DC will never be going back on the Live Network **

1. On the Domain Controller set up the DNS Service with a Primary AD Integrated Zone. Point the Server at itself for DNS.

2. Transfer the FSMO Roles with the following commands:

Start
Run
ntdsutil
Roles
Connections
Connect to Domain <your domain name>
Connect to Server <Domain Controller Name>
quit <quits to FSMO Maintenance>
Seize Domain Naming Master
Seize RID Master
Seize PDC
Seize Schema Master
Seize Infrastructure Master

Make sure the roles are all taken over correctly then quit the application.

3. Set the Domain Controller as Global Catalog in Active Directory Sites and Service, Right Click on the NTDS Settings for the Server and Tick the Global Catalog box.

Check the Event Log for error messages, especially with the Directory Service.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12357839

I must emphasize that you NEVER PUT THIS COMPUTER BACK ON THE NETWORK without first formatting the drive completely.  Having a DC seize the Schema Master will destroy your domain, if the original is ever brought back online.
0
 

Author Comment

by:K0ss
ID: 13225183
Sorry about that....
0