Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to select "default" network interface in WIN2K

Posted on 2004-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
My computer at home has 2 TCP/IP enabled network interfaces: the physical LAN, and the WAN, which is actually a PPPoE adapter running over the LAN.
All of this works fine, except when I try to run the Net2phone (actually ICQphone) client to make a PC-to-PC call over the internet. A packet sniffer reveals that, during the negotitation of the VoIP connection, Net2Phone sends my internal IP adress (10.0.0.1) to my correspondent's PC, which consequently sends its datagrams into the void. The net result is that, despite the fact that my correspondent is able to hear me, I hear nothing.
When I create a Winsock control and query its LocalIP attribute, it also returns the internal IP address.

So, basically, my question boils down to this: how can I choose TCP/IP or winsock (don't know exactly at which layer the problem occurs) to default to the external interface and ditto IP address, instead of the internal one? Or have I been to zealous at disabling services like RASman?

Any effort to shed light on this problem will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:LeoTer
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12357108
Hi, LeoTer

Since you have 2 NIC interface's I asume that you then have 2 subnet's

10.x.x.x.x
192.168.x.x

If you are running a Win OS you could then do a Add route 10.x.x.x subnet 255.0.0.0 over there default gateway 10.x.x.x
then tryout a c:\ route print....

Hope this give a clue
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Frabble earned 150 total points
ID: 12357188
The problem occurs in the application layer so you need to do something else.
The choice is to use a SIP proxy or gateway device providing your connectivity to the internet or change your client.
Try the free client X-lite from www.xten.com
This supports STUN and will also allow you to configure which IP address to use.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12357228
hmm

If you create this static route all communication between the IP address 10.x.x.x. goes over interface 1.
All TCP/IP Connections with the 192.168.x.x goes over interface 2
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeoTer
ID: 12360380
Cooledit: my routing table is correct. Moreover, the outgoing packets do get send to the correct interface, only *inside* the packets, net2phone gives through the IP address of the *wrong* interface.

Frabble: Please give me a few days to take a look at X-lite.

In the meanwhile, other suggestions are still welcome.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeoTer
ID: 12375302
OK guys, seems like I forgot to do my homework. The answer I was looking for was right there under my nose. There's a saying for this, only I can't remember it right now.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21172784.html

I'm very sorry to have wasted your time.

PS. I'm willing to reward Frabble with a few points for the link to X-lite, but not the full 400. Since my problem is solved the way I wanted it, I'll stick with ICQphone for now, but that X-lite thingy might come useful one day...
0