[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2003: Can't export to a *.dat file

Posted on 2004-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a split database using Access 2003.  I've written code to export query results to a *.dat file.  See below:
 
DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, "Tabquick Labels", stDocName, "\\pd0ns-wdc002\projdoc$\nsgs.dat"  

When this runs I get a MS Access error "Cannot Update.  Database or Object is read only"

I've verified that  I have full rights to the database and all the objects inculding MSysIMEXColumns and MSysIMEXSpecs.

If I try to export this as any other format, i.e. *.txt, it works fine.

What do I need to do to export to a *.dat file?

Some history on this database:  This was a AC97 database with the tables and other objects all in one mdb.  This piece of code does work under these conditions so I'm not sure if it's because the database is split or if it is because it has been converted to 2003.

Thanks
N.
0
Comment
Question by:ncrew
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 12351839
Export to a text file, then rename it after the fact to .dat.  Is there a reason you need to use .dat over .txt?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nestorio
ID: 12351848
I think .dat is a special type of file. Try exporting to a .txt extension file and then renaming it to .dat.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 2000 total points
ID: 12351853
Here's the relevent link from Microsoft.  This is for Office 2000, but it likely applies to 2003 as well:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304206
0
 

Author Comment

by:ncrew
ID: 12352151
Routinet,

You're the greatest!  Because I have 2003 I had to go a little deeper into the registry than the paper listed, but I found it and this works great!

Thanks!
N.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 12352256
Anytime.  :)  Good luck with the rest of your project!
0