Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Move Mailbox Issue

Posted on 2004-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
3,782 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-03
I have a windows 2000 Domain and I am running a healthy exchange 2000 server on it. I am migrating to Exchange 2003 on windows 2003. the AD domain is still windows 2000

I set up the server and ecerything seems  to be fine. I moved a user to the new exchange 2k3 server , the issue is that the new users couldnt connect to the exchange server till I restarted the Exchange 2003 server. Everytme the user tried to connect to the server after the move but before I restarted the server , he got the following server error : 0x8004011D --> Exchange  Server Error

Also on each attempt to connect I got the following events logged onto the server

Logon Failure on database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (MAILLSERVER)" - Windows 2000 account Domain\TestUser; mailbox /o=XXX Exchange/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Recipients/cn=TestUser.
Error: 1144


After the restart thought everything is perfect. Can you tell me why this is happeneing ?

Should I be checking my DB for some inconsistencies ?

I want to ensure the overall future health of my servers and make sure these are not some signs for future degradation of the IS Store.

Please let me know what your thoughts are.

thanks

_Z
0
Comment
Question by:ZJay
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12351963
no nothing wrong with ur exchange.a restart forces replication between DCs and GC
and that is what u needed.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12355754
when you move a mailbox, the attributes that signify the server on which the Active Directory (AD) user object's mailbox resides will change. This change occurs when you move the mailbox.

The problem in this case is that the attribute (msExchUserAccountControl) isn't being updated until the next time the Recipient Update Service (RUS) runs. Just perform the following steps from within Exchange System Manager to force the RUS to update itself:

Expand the Recipients node.
Within Recipients, expand the Recipient Update Services node. The right pane will list all Recipient Update Services in your organization.
Right-click each Recipient Update Service, and choose the Update Now command from the context menu, as Figure 1 shows.
The RUS can take a while to run. A better option is to batch your mailbox moves and perform them when user activity is low. Run the RUS after you've moved every mailbox in a batch.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ZJay
ID: 12358116
thanks...I will try running the RUS and see if its any better.

-Z
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mdimthyas
ID: 23047682
This was a very good solutio, it helped me in resolving a similar, where a user was moved to diff server from some reason outlook and owa was not working, so followed the above steps given by ikm7176:

and it worked.

Thanks ikm7176:.
0