[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

form input question

Posted on 2004-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
suppose "page a" is a standard email form with a text field for the subject, and one for the body.

suppose "page b" contains a link that goes to "page a".

suppose "page a" is owned and operated by someone with whom i have no contact, and "page b" is something i created myself.

what do i add to the hyperlink in "page b" so that when "page a" opens, the text field for the subject is already filled in with whatever subject i want?

please note that i cannot use javascript.
0
Comment
Question by:karithe
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
darksinclair earned 75 total points
ID: 12352201
Sorry karithe, this cannot be done.  If you want to 'populate' a field in "page a" for which you do not own or have no control over, you cannot pass information from yoru webpage to populate these fields. (Infact this would be a malicious exploit if this were possible allowing people to automatically fill in forms and submit them (Mass sign up for other people...) )

What you want to do cannot be done unless the person who created "page a" takes a value which you pass through a form on your "page b".

Sorry, this cannot be done.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karithe
ID: 12352436
hmm.

well, you know how some pages offer you a link to contact them?  in some instances, you click on it, and outlook express (or whatever generic mail program) opens with the subject line already filled in.  that's all i want to do.

"page a" i'm referring to is the mailbox that i have from a "social networking" site.  the link on "page b" is just a link to send me a message via that particular site.  but if i can't be done, that's ok.  thanks!
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12352648
If the site is under your control, all you would have to do would be to have a link like this:

mailto:email@domain.com?subject=preset

Unfortunately, if the browser doesn't support the ?subject, the email goes awry, and of course if it's someone else's site, you're out of luck.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eeBlueShadow
ID: 12356363
Think of it this way.

The way to fill in a form field when the page is loaded is to put a value="..." attribute inside the <input> tag. Unfortunately, it the other server which sends the html to the browser, and so unless the page is written with the ability to take a variable from the query string and put it into the form, this won't be possible. By the sound of it, this isn't that sort of page and you are unlikely to succeed :(

_Blue
0
 

Author Comment

by:karithe
ID: 12729292
Thanks anyway.
0