Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

fill listbox with images

Posted on 2004-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hi
how can i fill a listbox with image items instead of text in c#? i've seen listboxes filles with images before.
huda
0
Comment
Question by:huda_qadura
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aacool earned 500 total points
ID: 12352336
You need to associated an image list with the listbox and fill the image list with the images to display. Then set the List view with the view: listView1.View = View.SmallIcon;

Here is an example for a listbox that gets the files in a directory and shows the images as thumbnails along with the file name.

void MenuItem2Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
      try
      {

            FolderBrowserDialog fbDlg = new FolderBrowserDialog();
            fbDlg.Description = "Select Image Directory";
            DialogResult dlgRst = fbDlg.ShowDialog();
            if(dlgRst == DialogResult.OK)
            {
                  DirectoryInfo di = new DirectoryInfo(fbDlg.SelectedPath);
                  FileInfo[] files = di.GetFiles();
                  int indx=0;
                  Cursor.Current = Cursors.WaitCursor;
                  listView1.BeginUpdate();
                  foreach(FileInfo fi in files)
                  {
                        if(isValidExt(fi.Extension))
                        {      
                                                                // helper is a helper image library
                                                                // easy and complex impl. possible for this
                                                                // or use Image.LoadFromFile()
                        Image img = helper.openImagefi.FullName);
                        helper.resizeImage(img,ref img,new Size(60,60));
                        imgLst.Images.Add(img);
                        ListViewItem lvItem = new ListViewItem(fi.FullName,indx);
                        listView1.Items.Add(lvItem);
                        indx++;
                  }
            }
            listView1.SmallImageList = imgLst;
            listView1.View = View.SmallIcon;
            listView1.EndUpdate();
            Cursor.Current = Cursors.Default;
            this.Update();
            }
      }                        
      catch(Exception ex)
      {
            MessageBox.Show(ex.Message+ex.StackTrace);
      }
}

private bool isValidExt(string ext)
{
      bool valid = false;
      if(ext==".jpg" || ext=="*.bmp" || ext=="*.gif")
            valid = true;
      return valid;
}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aacool
ID: 12352360
Easy impl of helper.openImage and helper.resizeImage
            // Open Image and return it - does not change size,etc.
            public Image openImage(string path)
            {
                  try
                  {
                        Bitmap bmp = new Bitmap(path);
                        m_img = (Image)bmp;
                        return m_img;
                  }
                  catch(Exception ex)
                  {
                        MessageBox.Show(ex.Message+"Path:"+path);
                        return (Image)null;
                  }
                  
            }
            public void resizeImage(Image src_image,ref Image newImg,Size size)
            {
                Bitmap bitmap = new Bitmap(size.Width, size.Height,src_image.PixelFormat);
                  Graphics new_g = Graphics.FromImage(bitmap);
                  new_g.SmoothingMode = System.Drawing.Drawing2D.SmoothingMode.HighQuality;
                  new_g.InterpolationMode = System.Drawing.Drawing2D.InterpolationMode.HighQualityBicubic;
                  new_g.DrawImage(src_image, 0, 0, bitmap.Width, bitmap.Height);
                  newImg = (Image)bitmap;
                  new_g.Dispose();                  
            }
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:armoghan
armoghan earned 500 total points
ID: 12354838
0