Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

store screen resolution values in a variable

Posted on 2004-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How can I store the screen reolution ie the height and width in jsp (java) variables.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:monitorscreen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:petmagdy
petmagdy earned 300 total points
ID: 12352968
Ok this is the solution, I assume u read the screen resolution using some client side script, if ur jsp called for example mypage.jsp, call in ur first web page that for example called index.jsp the client script used to read the screen resolution and then submit those values to an action or servlet as URL get or post parameters, and let that action or servlet store the values into the session so that be accessable to any page u want like mypage.jsp



0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
siliconeagle earned 500 total points
ID: 12356085
make a sniffer page with code similar to the following:-
<html>
<script>
function sniff() {
var hgt=window.screen.availHeight;
var wid=window.screen.availWidth;
document.location="<your_JSPor_servlet>?wid="+wid+"&hgt="+hgt;
}
</script>
<body onload="sniff()">
...
</body>
</html>
then get the parameters wid & hgt from your JSP using request.getParameter().
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:siliconeagle
ID: 12481676
did this help? havent heard anything in a while.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monitorscreen
ID: 13044501
Sorry about the delay, that did work, thanks very much :)
0