Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Name Resolution

Posted on 2004-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi Everyone, this should be an easy question - perhaps I'm a bit slow today! I have a client with a LAN behind a NAT firewall, so thay have 1 Public IP address. They are using CA's Arcserve Backup for laptops and desktops which connects to a service on one of their internal servers. It connectes via Ip, a specific port, using the server name. This is no problem and I have an entry in the workstations hosts file so it can find the server. The problem is that all these machines are notebooks, and are often outside of the LAN, on the internet. When on the internet they cannot (of course) find the server as it is on a private IP address, behind the firewall. Is there an entry I can use in the workstations hosts file that will try one IP first, then another if that is not successful? Or a better way?

Thanks
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mattpaulin
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 375 total points
ID: 12352212
A better way would be to use a local DNS server while on the local lan, and a public DNS server while away.
I know that's a short answer, but this is what dns is all about...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12356880
I am not sure I understand your question. If you have the internal server entered correctly, along with netbios name, in your hosts file then anytime the machine attempts to resolve that server it will find it. If the laptop is on the internet, it will NOT find it, nor should it, as you stated. I am not sure I see the issue. It finds when it should and doesn't find it when it shouldn't.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmenasco
ID: 12359860
Try using a dynamic DNS service (http://www.dyndns.org/) to register a domain name and point it to your firewalls outside address. Then have the firewall redirect the requests for the specific port to the server in question. Then your machines could use the URL ro access the server from anywhere.
0