Solved

Basic graphics editor needed

Posted on 2004-10-19
19
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I do occasional html/asp/vbscript pages, very plain database front ends, no graphics, notepad to edit or occasionally FrontPage. I do need to add or edit simple things like a gif/jpg logo bar at times. I don't really do any graphics or have any graphics tools - just use whatever I can find installed somewhere.
Can anyone recommend a basic freeware tool to do some editing of simple graphics files please? I am not at all skilled with complex graphics programs so something basic and simple is what I need.

Thanks
George
0
Comment
Question by:George46227
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12352522
a basic **freeware** image editor/viewer could be irfanview. It is multilanguage.

www.irfanview.com
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 12353840
Hi George,

If you have some version of Windows you likely already have Microsoft Paint. I agree that Irfanview would also be valuable to do some basic editing. This combination would afford you some very basic editing capabilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:George46227
ID: 12361151
Typically i have to open a graphics file on a web site, created by someone else in who knows what program, usually a jpg or gif (or sometimes tif?) and edit the "text" for a hop-spot link or maybe just the text in a logo bar - company changes names for example.

George
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12361176
This can be done with Microsoft Paint tool
0
 

Author Comment

by:George46227
ID: 12361332
www.irfanview.com link is no good, it takes me to www.xeran.com.

George
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 12361668
Hi George, try this link:

http://www.tucows.com/preview/194967.html

You will not be able to do the kind of text editing you want with Irfanview, as it is mainly a viewer, but you can crop, resize, and do a few other basic things with it. That's why I mentioned MS Paint.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 12361701
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HeadIdiot
ID: 12376196
the BEST (FREE) graphics editor is the GIMP!
http://www.gimp.org

It does just about everything PhotoShop can do...and it is an open-source freebie!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:George46227
ID: 12383581
Is GIMP going to be very hard to install - I've had bad luck with GNU packages, they always seem to need some other library ot something, they often just have the source which then has to be compiled, etc.? I am running Windows - not NIX. If I could find it in a regular install package without having to compile it, search and install other libraries, etc.

George
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HeadIdiot
ID: 12383747
You will need to install the GTK library, but it is a self-installing package.  No libraries to compile...just two install packages.  1) GTK  2) GIMP


I absolutely love the GIMP.  It is the only graphics editor I use besides Microsoft Paint.  It will also accept all the brushes and plug-ins designed for both PhotoShop and Paint Shop Pro.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HeadIdiot
ID: 12427479
How is the install coming?
0
 

Author Comment

by:George46227
ID: 12434214
HeadIdiot

Right now I have installed Pain Shop Prop 4.14 and am trying it out, I may give GIMP a try soon.
Thanks for the help.

George

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 12435868
Hi George,

I didn't mention PaintShop Pro since you asked specifially for freeware. PaintShop Pro should be able to do all the basic editing you need, with an easier interface than Gimp.
The latest version:

http://www.jasc.com/products/paintshoppro/

(Just a side note, Corel has just acquired PSP: http://www.jasc.com/aboutjasc?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:George46227
ID: 12437208
Daydreams

Thanks for the help. You are right - I did specify "freeware" .I have downloaded Irfanview and GIMP but not installed them. PSP was suggested by someone, it is shareware but has a 30 day free trial.
If PSP is not good I will try GIMP.

Thanks
George
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 12437373
George, I think PaintShop Pro is a good investment as it is a powerful editor with an intuitive easy-to-learn interface. You noted above that you have PaintShop Pro 4.14. If you do try/buy it make sure it is version 9, the latest version.

I would still recommend installing Irfanview as a viewer. It is small, powerful, and an excellent viewer/editor when you don't want to open PSP or some other program just for simple viewing, converting, cropping, pasting printscreens etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ElKerm earned 250 total points
ID: 12445100
hmmm I think Gimp and Photoshop are waaayy to heavy if you are just planning to do a few changes on images.
Don't let them buy you CorelDraw either .. to heavy for your basic needs.

Infranview is nice (as mentioned above) but it doesn't give you the right options if you want to put, for instance, just a small text in an image.
On those points it just comes not in place.

Maybe just doing a search for a free image editor at www.tucows.com will give you the right and perfect suit you are looking for.
Here's an example:
http://www.tucows.com/preview/194908.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HeadIdiot
ID: 12445238
If the GIMP ahd PS are "waaayy to heavy" there is always MicroSoft Paint...it is already on your computer!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:michaelbuddy
ID: 12589465
Irfanview is not a painting program, it's really a viewer and lets you crop and edit.  

you might try this link.  it contains a lot of free image editors, also know as paint programs or pixel editors.

http://graphicssoft.about.com/od/pixelbasedfreewin/

that's for windows only, but Mac is there too.  I've used image forge and project dogwaffle.  Be aware that some of the "freeware" ones are too disabled to be worth the time.  as in you can't save to all formats.  But if you have irfanview, you can save from BMP to all other formats.  

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12636436
Hi:

I suggest you to use VCW VicMan's Photo Editor (freeware version). It includes tons of features :

Features :
http://vicman.net/vcwphoto/photo_f.htm

Main Page:
http://vicman.net/vcwphoto/

Another freeware image editor:

http://www.cursorarts.com/ca_imffw.html

rsdn
0