Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java: Need to have TWO sockets listening to UDP broadcasts on the same port, how?

Posted on 2004-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am NOT a Java newbie, but this has stumped me.

DO NOT ATTEMPT TO TELL ME I SHOULD BE DOING SOMETHING ELSE -- I don't have the time to explain why I need to do what i'm asking, but trust me, I need to.

I need to be able to have two DatagramSockets listening to UDP broadcasts on the **SAME PORT**, on the same machine. However, this just doesn't seem possible (can only bind one). How can it be done?

For instance, if I try and have some relaying going on, it still doesn't work: as soon as you bind something to wildcard port X (0.0.0.0 port X), you can't even then bind something to a specific IP, port X ! (ie. 0.0.0.0 port X and 10.101.1.5 port X).  This rules out having the first person to bind to 0.0.0.0 port X then passing on the packet to the other processes (they'd all have to be on a different port, bah, confusing)

Thanks,

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:t_dot
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gen718 earned 300 total points
ID: 12352380
try using SO_REUSEADDR.

             socket = new DatagramSocket(null);              //  no bind will be done with this constructor
             socket.setReuseAddress(true);                      // must be done before bind call
             socket.bind(new InetSocketAddress(port));    // now bind specific address


Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 12356801
What you are trying to do (I hope) is multicasting. For non-blocking sockets which are using the same port to listen/emit output, the simplest way I know is to use MulticastSocket.

Some examples of using multicast sockets, you can find at the bottom of this page:
http://javaalmanac.com/egs/java.net/pkg.html#Multicast

Exact links:
http://javaalmanac.com/egs/java.net/JoinMulticastGroup.html
http://javaalmanac.com/egs/java.net/ReadMulticast.html
http://javaalmanac.com/egs/java.net/WriteMulticast.html

If you need more help, feel free to ask.
Ovi
0
 

Author Comment

by:t_dot
ID: 12357747
Yeah, thanks gen718 that fixes it. I can't *believe* I didn't think of that. Doh! I guess I was pretty tired :)

Thanks again!

tim
0