[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco 1760 DHCP Server Logging

Posted on 2004-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello everyone,

I am using a Cisco 1760 router as a DHCP server.  I would like to know if I can get DHCP log files from the router.  I am new to Cisco, so my command knowledge is not very good.  Can the server send log files to our domain controller?  The router is running IOS version 12.3(4)T4 and I use SDM software to manage it.  I have listed the IP address of our domain controller as a logging host for the router, but I do not know what logs are generated or where they are stored.  Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:pwi11
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:epylko
epylko earned 100 total points
ID: 12352694
The router sends syslog information. You need to have a syslog server on your domain controller if you don't already have one. I believe there's a package called Kiwi Syslog server or something like that. I've never used it.

Syslog messages are just text messages. How they are kept depends on your software receiving the messages.

-Eric
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 100 total points
ID: 12353657
Kiwi is a good syslog server, and free.  http://www.kiwitools.com

You can also export the DHCP database to a tftp server..
Good reference doc:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios120/120newft/120t/120t1/easyip2.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwi11
ID: 12363582
Thanks for the answers, they solved the problem.  I am using Kiwi Cat Tools to send a 'show ip bindings' command every 6 hours to the router and save the log to a file on our server.  It's working great.  So since I'm using both of your answers, I'm not sure how to distribute points.  Can I split them up??
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12363748
Just below this box, right above the box where you would type a response, you'll see a link for "split points"

Thanks!

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12363841
0