Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.NET Dataset  - beginner ?

Posted on 2004-10-19
8
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have the following code that adds a row to an sql table. I have modifed the code to select a specific record and update it instead of adding a new record.


      Dim da As New SqlDataAdapter _
         ("Select * From Customers", con)
        Dim MyCB As SqlCommandBuilder = New SqlCommandBuilder(da)
        Dim ds As New DataSet
        da.MissingSchemaAction = MissingSchemaAction.AddWithKey
        Try
            Dim fs As New FileStream _
             (fullFilePath, FileMode.OpenOrCreate, _
              FileAccess.Read)
            Dim MyData(fs.Length) As Byte
            fs.Read(MyData, 0, fs.Length)
            fs.Close()
            con.Open()
            da.Fill(ds, "Customers")
            Dim myRow As DataRow
            myRow = ds.Tables("Customers").NewRow()
            myRow("CheckInDate") = Now
            myRow("LastCheckin") = myName
            myRow("CustomerName") = CompanyName
            myRow("CustomerFile") = MyData
            ds.Tables("Customers").Rows.Add(myRow)
            da.Update(ds, "Customers")





0
Comment
Question by:JonMny
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eozz_2000
ID: 12352980
What is your question?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:JonMny
ID: 12353026
Sorry, I was not clear. The code currently adds a new row I want it to update a row
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:J_Mak
ID: 12353639
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eozz_2000
ID: 12354559
I would search into the rows collection of the table until I have got the row that I want to update, something like this:

daSample.Fill(dsSample,"Customers")

for i = 0 to dsSample.Tables("Customers").Rows.Count - 1
  if dsSample.Tables("Customers").Rows(i).Item("Name") = "George" then
    dsSample.Tables("Customers").Rows(i).Item("Name") = "John"
    daSample.Update(dsSample.Tables("Customers"))
    exit For
  end if
next
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ahmadfuwad
ID: 12354865
'Try following code for adding and updating row in dataset

daSample.Fill(dsSample,"Customers")


            Dim r As DataRow
            dsSample.Tables("Customers").NewRow()
            dsSample.Tables("Customers").Rows.Add(r)

  if dsSample.Tables("Customers").Rows(dsSample.Tables("Customers").Rows.Count-1).Item("Name") = "George" then
    dsSample.Tables("Customers").Rows(dsSample.Tables("Customers").Rows.Count-1).Item("Name") = "John"

Dim oCommandBuilder As New SqlCommandBuilder(daSample)
            daSample.Update(dsSample, dsSample.Tables("Customers"))
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
eozz_2000 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12354915
Well, in the case above you are actually adding and then updating the last row that you have added, in my code you update a certain row (the row you want to update)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eozz_2000
ID: 12707627
I think my answer has solved the problem :S
0