Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory 2003 and mapped drives

Posted on 2004-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I just implemeted 2003 Active directory ( upgrade from NT4 domain). My questions ..Some of the mapped drives are "dropping off". On the 2000 and XP systems this is just annoying..just click on the drive and it reconnects. But the Win 98 systems need to restart to reconnect. Is there a fix for this? Thanks, Darryl
0
Comment
Question by:acpress
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ruaware
ID: 12357170
windows 98 isn't in the windows 2003 family. if you can't upgrade the 98 station to xp or 2000. if not i don't know of a fix for your problem
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 1000 total points
ID: 12357932

it's the autodisconnect.... you can't turn it off but you can set it to 8000 years with this:
http://www.winnetmag.com/Windows/Articles/ArticleID/38952/pg/3/3.html

Option1: net config server /autodisconnect:-1
Option2: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters\Autodisconnect
0