Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN on a PIX Firewall

Posted on 2004-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have configured Remote access VPN on cisco PIX 515 ..when i connect form outside i m able to connect to VPN but the  problem is that nothing is accessible after connecting the VPN....Neither LAN systems nor Internet or anything else..

Can u plz help me
0
Comment
Question by:Saharan
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 12358190
one first thing to check is that the internal addressing scheme in use at the office is not the same as the private addressing you're using at home (or wherever you're vpn'ing from)

next, in the properties of your VPN connection, set yourself up to use the office WINS and DNS servers so you can locate things

if this doesn't work, pls do an ipconfig /all and report the results, plus try to ping a server on the LAN and give the results
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 250 total points
ID: 12358200
If you connect to the VPN but cannot acces your internal network it is probably because the network you are attaching to uses an internal addessing scheme.  Addresses like 192.168.x.x or 172.16.x.x or 10.x.x.x, etc...  Your computer doesn't know to send requests for these addresses to the VPN client.  They are normally not sent anywhere because they are not valid internet addresses.  You have to explicity add them as static routes.  Sometimes VPN servers will create these routes on the client as part of the DHCP lease, but sometimes they do not.

After connecting to the VPN, you should type the following at a command prompt:
route add 192.168.1.0 mask 255.255.255.0 w.x.y.z

This assume that your network segment as the office is 192.168.1.0/24 (your IT guy can help you out if you are not sure)  and the w.x.y.z is the external IP address of the VPN server that you have attached to.

For more information about why you cannot acces the internet, look at the post below:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_21174300.html
0