?
Solved

What is the best way to connect to a SQL 2000 Database.

Posted on 2004-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I am building a project to give end users access to a SQL database so that they can do updates, inserts, and ect..

I am use to writing ASP and not as familiar with VB.net.  Usually I connect using ADODB object.  But I know that VB.net give you the option to connect with OdbcConnection or OleDbConnection object.

My project has multiple forms and is using a lot of Stored Procedure and some inline SQL in my code.

So what would be the best way to connect and be able to use that connection through out the project?  And if using the VB connection object is the best way to go, then what would be a good link or resource on using these objects?

I hope that this is not too much of a newbie question.

Thanks for any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Comito
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
eozz_2000 earned 900 total points
ID: 12352990
Well, I'd do the following:

-Create a new instance of a sqlConnection object in a module of your project.
-In the first form of your proyect you open the connection.
-Whenever you are going to use a connection, set the connection property of the objects to your module connection.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:arif_eqbal
ID: 12355052
Use SQLConnection object it is fater compared to ODBC and OLEDB because it natively connects to SQL Server

Look at

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnsse/html/VWD_SSE.asp

0