[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

removing tcons from Toolbar and imagelist

Posted on 2004-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I added an image in my toolbar only to realized later I don't neet it.
Iremoved it in the toolbar but as I ws removing it from the imagelist, it tells me that I can't remove the imagelist because it is bound to a control. But I already removed it in the toolbar.
Can someone tell me how to fix this mess?  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12354023
same problem i removed them all and added them again
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 12354646
Hi, you mean remove all images in the imagelist only? Leave the toolbar? or both?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 260 total points
ID: 12354831
remove all images in the imagelist only
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:JR2003
JR2003 earned 240 total points
ID: 12360449
zachvaldez,

Select the Toolbar at design time with the mouse.
Press Shift+F4 to get the custom properties (or Custom from the properties list)
Under the general tab where it says "ImageList" there is a combox.
Select "<None>" from the combobox.
The image list will no longer be bound to the toolbar so you can then delete the imagelist.

JR
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 12366392
I applied Mikal's suggestion and it worked  but as reading JR's I would consider that too! The point will ghae to be split,

Thanks
0